Rating Group: Greenville Tea Party

2014 Positions on Budget Vetoes

Vote Smart displays all known interest group ratings for each candidate and official, regardless of issue or bias.

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issue concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

With rare exceptions, Vote Smart displays interest group ratings as a 0-100 percentage. While many interest groups use percentages as ratings to begin with, please note that Vote Smart has translated some ratings to a percentage from a different rating system for consistency and ease in understanding. Please visit the group's website, email us at ratings@votesmart.org or call our Voter Information Hotline at 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.


Page 1 of 2
results per page:
State Office Name Party Rating
SC U.S. House - 5 Ralph Norman, Jr. Republican 96%
SC State House - 1 William Whitmire Republican 12%
SC State House - 2 Bill Sandifer III Republican 12%
SC State House - 4 Davey Hiott Republican 70%
SC State House - 6 Brian White Republican 10%
SC State House - 9 Anne Thayer Republican 70%
SC State House - 11 Craig Gagnon Republican 25%
SC State House - 12 Anne Parks Democratic 7%
SC State House - 16 Mark Willis Republican 66%
SC State House - 17 Mike Burns Republican 44%
SC State House - 23 Chandra Dillard Democratic 3%
SC State House - 24 Bruce Bannister Republican 10%
SC State House - 25 Leola Robinson Democratic 5%
SC State House - 26 Raye Felder Republican 58%
SC State House - 27 Garry Smith Republican 95%
SC State House - 29 Dennis Moss Republican 15%
SC State House - 30 Steve Moss Republican 18%
SC State House - 35 Bill Chumley Republican 84%
SC State House - 36 Rita Allison Republican 79%
SC State House - 46 Gary Simrill Republican 41%
SC State House - 47 Tommy Pope Republican 48%
SC State House - 49 John King Democratic 4%
SC State House - 51 David Weeks Democratic 5%
SC State House - 55 Jackie Hayes Democratic 7%
SC State House - 59 Terry Alexander Democratic 8%
SC State House - 60 Phillip Lowe Republican 29%
SC State House - 62 Robert Williams Democratic 3%
SC State House - 65 H. Lucas Republican 38%
SC State House - 66 Gilda Cobb-Hunter Democratic 10%
SC State House - 67 Murrell Smith, Jr. Republican 26%
SC State House - 68 Heather Crawford Republican 26%
SC State House - 71 Nathan Ballentine Republican 89%
SC State House - 73 Chris Hart Democratic 1%
SC State House - 74 Todd Rutherford Democratic 7%
SC State House - 75 Kirkman Finlay III Republican 25%
SC State House - 76 Leon Howard Democratic 7%
SC State House - 78 Beth Bernstein Democratic 11%
SC State House - 82 Bill Clyburn, Sr. Democratic 7%
SC State House - 83 Bill Hixon Republican 30%
SC State House - 85 Chip Huggins Republican 82%
SC State House - 86 Bill Taylor Republican 86%
SC State House - 91 Lonnie Hosey Democratic 10%
SC State House - 92 Joe Daning Republican 60%
SC State House - 93 Russell Ott Democratic 5%
SC State House - 95 Jerry Govan, Jr. Democratic 10%
SC State House - 98 Chris Murphy Republican 11%
SC State House - 102 Joseph Jefferson, Jr. Democratic 7%
SC State House - 103 Carl Anderson Democratic 7%
SC State House - 105 Kevin Hardee Republican 11%
SC State House - 111 Wendell Gilliard Democratic 7%
SC State House - 118 Bill Herbkersman Republican 11%
SC State House - 119 Leon Stavrinakis Democratic 15%
SC State House - 120 Weston Newton Republican 49%
SC State House - 124 Shannon Erickson Republican 45%
SC State Senate - 1 Thomas Alexander Republican 5%
SC State Senate - 4 Mike Gambrell Republican 10%
SC State Senate - 5 Tom Corbin Republican 69%
SC State Senate - 6 Dwight Loftis Republican 11%
SC State Senate - 7 Karl Allen Democratic 8%
SC State Senate - 8 Ross Turner Republican 46%
SC State Senate - 9 Danny Verdin III Republican 15%
SC State Senate - 13 Shane Martin Republican 16%
SC State Senate - 14 Harvey Peeler, Jr. Republican 54%
SC State Senate - 18 Ronnie Cromer Republican 28%
SC State Senate - 19 John Scott, Jr. Democratic 7%
SC State Senate - 21 Darrell Jackson Democratic 7%
SC State Senate - 22 Mia McLeod Democratic 11%
SC State Senate - 23 Katrina Shealy Republican 51%
SC State Senate - 24 Tom Young, Jr. Republican 70%
SC State Senate - 25 Shane Massey Republican 77%
SC State Senate - 26 Nikki Setzler Democratic 5%
SC State Senate - 28 Greg Hembree Republican 10%
SC State Senate - 29 Gerald Malloy Democratic 10%
SC State Senate - 30 Kent Williams Democratic 3%
SC State Senate - 32 Ronnie Sabb Democratic 3%
SC State Senate - 33 Luke Rankin, Sr. Republican 7%
SC State Senate - 34 Stephen Goldfinch, Jr. Republican 27%
SC State Senate - 35 Thomas McElveen III Democratic 7%
SC State Senate - 36 Kevin Johnson Democratic 7%
SC State Senate - 37 Larry Grooms Republican 30%
SC State Senate - 38 Sean Bennett Republican 33%
SC State Senate - 40 Brad Hutto Democratic 10%
SC State Senate - 42 Marlon Kimpson Democratic 7%
SC State Senate - 43 Chip Campsen III Republican 52%
Mike Anthony 10%
Todd Atwater 82%
Jimmy Bales 7%
Liston Barfield 12%
Eric Bedingfield 93%
Kenneth Bingham 56%
Don Bowen 8%
Bill Bowers 10%
Lester Branham, Jr. 10%
Doug Brannon 8%
Lee Bright III 93%
Grady Brown 7%
Robert Brown 7%
Kevin Bryant 92%
Paul Campbell, Jr. 7%
Ray Cleary III 7%
State Office Name Party Rating
SC U.S. House - 5 Ralph Norman, Jr. R 96%
SC State House - 1 William Whitmire R 12%
SC State House - 2 Bill Sandifer III R 12%
SC State House - 4 Davey Hiott R 70%
SC State House - 6 Brian White R 10%
SC State House - 9 Anne Thayer R 70%
SC State House - 11 Craig Gagnon R 25%
SC State House - 12 Anne Parks D 7%
SC State House - 16 Mark Willis R 66%
SC State House - 17 Mike Burns R 44%
SC State House - 23 Chandra Dillard D 3%
SC State House - 24 Bruce Bannister R 10%
SC State House - 25 Leola Robinson D 5%
SC State House - 26 Raye Felder R 58%
SC State House - 27 Garry Smith R 95%
SC State House - 29 Dennis Moss R 15%
SC State House - 30 Steve Moss R 18%
SC State House - 35 Bill Chumley R 84%
SC State House - 36 Rita Allison R 79%
SC State House - 46 Gary Simrill R 41%
SC State House - 47 Tommy Pope R 48%
SC State House - 49 John King D 4%
SC State House - 51 David Weeks D 5%
SC State House - 55 Jackie Hayes D 7%
SC State House - 59 Terry Alexander D 8%
SC State House - 60 Phillip Lowe R 29%
SC State House - 62 Robert Williams D 3%
SC State House - 65 H. Lucas R 38%
SC State House - 66 Gilda Cobb-Hunter D 10%
SC State House - 67 Murrell Smith, Jr. R 26%
SC State House - 68 Heather Crawford R 26%
SC State House - 71 Nathan Ballentine R 89%
SC State House - 73 Chris Hart D 1%
SC State House - 74 Todd Rutherford D 7%
SC State House - 75 Kirkman Finlay III R 25%
SC State House - 76 Leon Howard D 7%
SC State House - 78 Beth Bernstein D 11%
SC State House - 82 Bill Clyburn, Sr. D 7%
SC State House - 83 Bill Hixon R 30%
SC State House - 85 Chip Huggins R 82%
SC State House - 86 Bill Taylor R 86%
SC State House - 91 Lonnie Hosey D 10%
SC State House - 92 Joe Daning R 60%
SC State House - 93 Russell Ott D 5%
SC State House - 95 Jerry Govan, Jr. D 10%
SC State House - 98 Chris Murphy R 11%
SC State House - 102 Joseph Jefferson, Jr. D 7%
SC State House - 103 Carl Anderson D 7%
SC State House - 105 Kevin Hardee R 11%
SC State House - 111 Wendell Gilliard D 7%
SC State House - 118 Bill Herbkersman R 11%
SC State House - 119 Leon Stavrinakis D 15%
SC State House - 120 Weston Newton R 49%
SC State House - 124 Shannon Erickson R 45%
SC State Senate - 1 Thomas Alexander R 5%
SC State Senate - 4 Mike Gambrell R 10%
SC State Senate - 5 Tom Corbin R 69%
SC State Senate - 6 Dwight Loftis R 11%
SC State Senate - 7 Karl Allen D 8%
SC State Senate - 8 Ross Turner R 46%
SC State Senate - 9 Danny Verdin III R 15%
SC State Senate - 13 Shane Martin R 16%
SC State Senate - 14 Harvey Peeler, Jr. R 54%
SC State Senate - 18 Ronnie Cromer R 28%
SC State Senate - 19 John Scott, Jr. D 7%
SC State Senate - 21 Darrell Jackson D 7%
SC State Senate - 22 Mia McLeod D 11%
SC State Senate - 23 Katrina Shealy R 51%
SC State Senate - 24 Tom Young, Jr. R 70%
SC State Senate - 25 Shane Massey R 77%
SC State Senate - 26 Nikki Setzler D 5%
SC State Senate - 28 Greg Hembree R 10%
SC State Senate - 29 Gerald Malloy D 10%
SC State Senate - 30 Kent Williams D 3%
SC State Senate - 32 Ronnie Sabb D 3%
SC State Senate - 33 Luke Rankin, Sr. R 7%
SC State Senate - 34 Stephen Goldfinch, Jr. R 27%
SC State Senate - 35 Thomas McElveen III D 7%
SC State Senate - 36 Kevin Johnson D 7%
SC State Senate - 37 Larry Grooms R 30%
SC State Senate - 38 Sean Bennett R 33%
SC State Senate - 40 Brad Hutto D 10%
SC State Senate - 42 Marlon Kimpson D 7%
SC State Senate - 43 Chip Campsen III R 52%
Mike Anthony 10%
Todd Atwater 82%
Jimmy Bales 7%
Liston Barfield 12%
Eric Bedingfield 93%
Kenneth Bingham 56%
Don Bowen 8%
Bill Bowers 10%
Lester Branham, Jr. 10%
Doug Brannon 8%
Lee Bright III 93%
Grady Brown 7%
Robert Brown 7%
Kevin Bryant 92%
Paul Campbell, Jr. 7%
Ray Cleary III 7%
Page 1 of 2
arrow_upward