Rating Group: Palmetto Family Alliance

2013-2014 Positions

Vote Smart displays all known interest group ratings for each candidate and official, regardless of issue or bias.

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issue concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

With rare exceptions, Vote Smart displays interest group ratings as a 0-100 percentage. While many interest groups use percentages as ratings to begin with, please note that Vote Smart has translated some ratings to a percentage from a different rating system for consistency and ease in understanding. Please visit the group's website, email us at ratings@votesmart.org or call our Voter Information Hotline at 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.


Page 1 of 2
results per page:
State Office Name Party Rating
SC U.S. House - 5 Ralph Norman, Jr. Republican 85%
SC State House - 1 William Whitmire Republican 92%
SC State House - 2 Bill Sandifer III Republican 85%
SC State House - 4 Davey Hiott Republican 92%
SC State House - 6 Brian White Republican 92%
SC State House - 9 Anne Thayer Republican 89%
SC State House - 11 Craig Gagnon Republican 85%
SC State House - 12 Anne Parks Democratic 31%
SC State House - 16 Mark Willis Republican 92%
SC State House - 17 Mike Burns Republican 100%
SC State House - 23 Chandra Dillard Democratic 31%
SC State House - 24 Bruce Bannister Republican 92%
SC State House - 25 Leola Robinson Democratic 38%
SC State House - 26 Raye Felder Republican 75%
SC State House - 27 Garry Smith Republican 92%
SC State House - 29 Dennis Moss Republican 77%
SC State House - 30 Steve Moss Republican 77%
SC State House - 35 Bill Chumley Republican 73%
SC State House - 36 Rita Allison Republican 100%
SC State House - 46 Gary Simrill Republican 92%
SC State House - 47 Tommy Pope Republican 92%
SC State House - 49 John King Democratic 33%
SC State House - 51 David Weeks Democratic 54%
SC State House - 55 Jackie Hayes Democratic 38%
SC State House - 59 Terry Alexander Democratic 8%
SC State House - 60 Phillip Lowe Republican 77%
SC State House - 62 Robert Williams Democratic 23%
SC State House - 65 H. Lucas Republican 92%
SC State House - 66 Gilda Cobb-Hunter Democratic 31%
SC State House - 67 Murrell Smith, Jr. Republican 85%
SC State House - 68 Heather Crawford Republican 85%
SC State House - 71 Nathan Ballentine Republican 100%
SC State House - 73 Chris Hart Democratic 8%
SC State House - 74 Todd Rutherford Democratic 31%
SC State House - 75 Kirkman Finlay III Republican 64%
SC State House - 76 Leon Howard Democratic 15%
SC State House - 78 Beth Bernstein Democratic 38%
SC State House - 82 Bill Clyburn, Sr. Democratic 31%
SC State House - 83 Bill Hixon Republican 82%
SC State House - 85 Chip Huggins Republican 92%
SC State House - 86 Bill Taylor Republican 100%
SC State House - 91 Lonnie Hosey Democratic 38%
SC State House - 92 Joe Daning Republican 69%
SC State House - 93 Russell Ott Democratic 50%
SC State House - 95 Jerry Govan, Jr. Democratic 23%
SC State House - 98 Chris Murphy Republican 85%
SC State House - 102 Joseph Jefferson, Jr. Democratic 38%
SC State House - 103 Carl Anderson Democratic 46%
SC State House - 105 Kevin Hardee Republican 54%
SC State House - 111 Wendell Gilliard Democratic 23%
SC State House - 118 Bill Herbkersman Republican 69%
SC State House - 119 Leon Stavrinakis Democratic 31%
SC State House - 120 Weston Newton Republican 77%
SC State House - 124 Shannon Erickson Republican 92%
SC State Senate - 1 Thomas Alexander Republican 92%
SC State Senate - 4 Mike Gambrell Republican 43%
SC State Senate - 5 Tom Corbin Republican 90%
SC State Senate - 6 Dwight Loftis Republican 100%
SC State Senate - 7 Karl Allen Democratic 58%
SC State Senate - 8 Ross Turner Republican 100%
SC State Senate - 9 Danny Verdin III Republican 100%
SC State Senate - 13 Shane Martin Republican 100%
SC State Senate - 14 Harvey Peeler, Jr. Republican 100%
SC State Senate - 18 Ronnie Cromer Republican 92%
SC State Senate - 19 John Scott, Jr. Democratic 50%
SC State Senate - 21 Darrell Jackson Democratic 58%
SC State Senate - 22 Mia McLeod Democratic 38%
SC State Senate - 23 Katrina Shealy Republican 100%
SC State Senate - 24 Tom Young, Jr. Republican 100%
SC State Senate - 25 Shane Massey Republican 92%
SC State Senate - 26 Nikki Setzler Democratic 50%
SC State Senate - 28 Greg Hembree Republican 100%
SC State Senate - 29 Gerald Malloy Democratic 67%
SC State Senate - 30 Kent Williams Democratic 83%
SC State Senate - 32 Ronnie Sabb Democratic 27%
SC State Senate - 33 Luke Rankin, Sr. Republican 45%
SC State Senate - 34 Stephen Goldfinch, Jr. Republican 92%
SC State Senate - 35 Thomas McElveen III Democratic 50%
SC State Senate - 36 Kevin Johnson Democratic 50%
SC State Senate - 37 Larry Grooms Republican 100%
SC State Senate - 38 Sean Bennett Republican 92%
SC State Senate - 40 Brad Hutto Democratic 42%
SC State Senate - 42 Marlon Kimpson Democratic 40%
SC State Senate - 43 Chip Campsen III Republican 91%
SC State Senate - 46 Tom Davis Republican 83%
Mike Anthony 46%
Todd Atwater 90%
Jimmy Bales 46%
Liston Barfield 92%
Eric Bedingfield 100%
Kenneth Bingham 100%
Don Bowen 69%
Bill Bowers 50%
Lester Branham, Jr. 23%
Doug Brannon 30%
Lee Bright III 100%
Grady Brown 64%
Robert Brown 31%
Kevin Bryant 100%
Paul Campbell, Jr. 75%
State Office Name Party Rating
SC U.S. House - 5 Ralph Norman, Jr. R 85%
SC State House - 1 William Whitmire R 92%
SC State House - 2 Bill Sandifer III R 85%
SC State House - 4 Davey Hiott R 92%
SC State House - 6 Brian White R 92%
SC State House - 9 Anne Thayer R 89%
SC State House - 11 Craig Gagnon R 85%
SC State House - 12 Anne Parks D 31%
SC State House - 16 Mark Willis R 92%
SC State House - 17 Mike Burns R 100%
SC State House - 23 Chandra Dillard D 31%
SC State House - 24 Bruce Bannister R 92%
SC State House - 25 Leola Robinson D 38%
SC State House - 26 Raye Felder R 75%
SC State House - 27 Garry Smith R 92%
SC State House - 29 Dennis Moss R 77%
SC State House - 30 Steve Moss R 77%
SC State House - 35 Bill Chumley R 73%
SC State House - 36 Rita Allison R 100%
SC State House - 46 Gary Simrill R 92%
SC State House - 47 Tommy Pope R 92%
SC State House - 49 John King D 33%
SC State House - 51 David Weeks D 54%
SC State House - 55 Jackie Hayes D 38%
SC State House - 59 Terry Alexander D 8%
SC State House - 60 Phillip Lowe R 77%
SC State House - 62 Robert Williams D 23%
SC State House - 65 H. Lucas R 92%
SC State House - 66 Gilda Cobb-Hunter D 31%
SC State House - 67 Murrell Smith, Jr. R 85%
SC State House - 68 Heather Crawford R 85%
SC State House - 71 Nathan Ballentine R 100%
SC State House - 73 Chris Hart D 8%
SC State House - 74 Todd Rutherford D 31%
SC State House - 75 Kirkman Finlay III R 64%
SC State House - 76 Leon Howard D 15%
SC State House - 78 Beth Bernstein D 38%
SC State House - 82 Bill Clyburn, Sr. D 31%
SC State House - 83 Bill Hixon R 82%
SC State House - 85 Chip Huggins R 92%
SC State House - 86 Bill Taylor R 100%
SC State House - 91 Lonnie Hosey D 38%
SC State House - 92 Joe Daning R 69%
SC State House - 93 Russell Ott D 50%
SC State House - 95 Jerry Govan, Jr. D 23%
SC State House - 98 Chris Murphy R 85%
SC State House - 102 Joseph Jefferson, Jr. D 38%
SC State House - 103 Carl Anderson D 46%
SC State House - 105 Kevin Hardee R 54%
SC State House - 111 Wendell Gilliard D 23%
SC State House - 118 Bill Herbkersman R 69%
SC State House - 119 Leon Stavrinakis D 31%
SC State House - 120 Weston Newton R 77%
SC State House - 124 Shannon Erickson R 92%
SC State Senate - 1 Thomas Alexander R 92%
SC State Senate - 4 Mike Gambrell R 43%
SC State Senate - 5 Tom Corbin R 90%
SC State Senate - 6 Dwight Loftis R 100%
SC State Senate - 7 Karl Allen D 58%
SC State Senate - 8 Ross Turner R 100%
SC State Senate - 9 Danny Verdin III R 100%
SC State Senate - 13 Shane Martin R 100%
SC State Senate - 14 Harvey Peeler, Jr. R 100%
SC State Senate - 18 Ronnie Cromer R 92%
SC State Senate - 19 John Scott, Jr. D 50%
SC State Senate - 21 Darrell Jackson D 58%
SC State Senate - 22 Mia McLeod D 38%
SC State Senate - 23 Katrina Shealy R 100%
SC State Senate - 24 Tom Young, Jr. R 100%
SC State Senate - 25 Shane Massey R 92%
SC State Senate - 26 Nikki Setzler D 50%
SC State Senate - 28 Greg Hembree R 100%
SC State Senate - 29 Gerald Malloy D 67%
SC State Senate - 30 Kent Williams D 83%
SC State Senate - 32 Ronnie Sabb D 27%
SC State Senate - 33 Luke Rankin, Sr. R 45%
SC State Senate - 34 Stephen Goldfinch, Jr. R 92%
SC State Senate - 35 Thomas McElveen III D 50%
SC State Senate - 36 Kevin Johnson D 50%
SC State Senate - 37 Larry Grooms R 100%
SC State Senate - 38 Sean Bennett R 92%
SC State Senate - 40 Brad Hutto D 42%
SC State Senate - 42 Marlon Kimpson D 40%
SC State Senate - 43 Chip Campsen III R 91%
SC State Senate - 46 Tom Davis R 83%
Mike Anthony 46%
Todd Atwater 90%
Jimmy Bales 46%
Liston Barfield 92%
Eric Bedingfield 100%
Kenneth Bingham 100%
Don Bowen 69%
Bill Bowers 50%
Lester Branham, Jr. 23%
Doug Brannon 30%
Lee Bright III 100%
Grady Brown 64%
Robert Brown 31%
Kevin Bryant 100%
Paul Campbell, Jr. 75%
Page 1 of 2
arrow_upward