Vote Smart displays all known interest group ratings for each candidate and official, regardless of issue or bias.
Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issue concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.
With rare exceptions, Vote Smart displays interest group ratings as a 0-100 percentage. While many interest groups use percentages as ratings to begin with, please note that Vote Smart has translated some ratings to a percentage from a different rating system for consistency and ease in understanding. Please visit the group's website, email us at ratings@votesmart.org or call our Voter Information Hotline at 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.
State | Office | Name | Party | Rating |
---|---|---|---|---|
NH | Alderman - Ward 12 | Keith Hirschmann | 20 | |
NH | Commissioner - At-Large | David Babson, Jr. | 69 | |
NH | Commissioner - 1 | Tara Reardon | 75 | |
NH | Commissioner - 3 | Robert Rowe | Republican | 25 |
NH | Commissioner - 2 | Chuck Weed | 100 | |
NH | Commissioner of Agriculture | Shawn Jasper | Republican | 17 |
NH | Commissioner of Insurance | David Bettencourt | Non-partisan | 0 |
NH | Councilor - Ward 9 | Candace Bouchard | 100 | |
NH | Executive Council - 4 | Ted Gatsas | Republican | 55 |
NH | Executive Council - 1 | Joseph Kenney | Republican | 33 |
NH | State House - Grafton 17 | Susan Almy | Democratic | 92 |
NH | State House - Hillsborough 39 | Benjamin Baroody | Democratic | 88 |
NH | State House - Hillsborough 19 | Jane Beaulieu | Democratic | 100 |
NH | State House - Strafford 3 | David Bickford | Republican | 31 |
NH | State House - Hillsborough 14 | Ralph Boehm | Republican | 0 |
NH | State House - Carroll 1 | Thomas Buco | Democratic | 100 |
NH | State House - Sullivan 6 | John Cloutier | Democratic | 100 |
NH | State House - Cheshire 9 | Daniel Eaton | Democratic | 91 |
NH | State House - Hillsborough 21 | Jeffrey Goley | Democratic | 80 |
NH | State House - Cheshire 14 | John Hunt | Republican | 17 |
NH | State House - Hillsborough 16 | William Infantine | Republican | 18 |
NH | State House - Hillsborough 23 | Jean Jeudy | Democratic | 67 |
NH | State House - Rockingham 13 | Phyllis Katsakiores | Republican | 42 |
NH | State House - Merrimack 18 | James MacKay | Republican | 33 |
NH | State House - Carroll 8 | Mark McConkey | Republican | 27 |
NH | State House - Rockingham 17 | Charles McMahon | Republican | 13 |
NH | State House - Hillsborough 12 | Maureen Mooney | Republican | 17 |
NH | State House - Strafford 6 | Clifford Newton | Republican | 8 |
NH | State House - Rockingham 16 | Sherman Packard | Republican | 9 |
NH | State House - Hillsborough 13 | Andrew Renzullo | Republican | 23 |
NH | State House - Strafford 14 | Peter Schmidt | Democratic | 100 |
NH | State House - Merrimack 15 | Stephen Shurtleff | Democratic | 100 |
NH | State House - Strafford 10 | Marjorie Smith | Democratic | 89 |
NH | State House - Hillsborough 13 | Jordan Ulery | Republican | 0 |
NH | State House - Strafford 11 | Janet Wall | Democratic | 85 |
NH | State House - Merrimack 19 | Mary Wallner | Democratic | 100 |
NH | State House - Rockingham 14 | Kenneth Weyler | Republican | 0 |
NH | State Senate - 14 | Sharon Carson | Republican | 17 |
NH | State Senate - 20 | Lou D'Allesandro | Democratic | 44 |
NH | State Senate - 13 | Cindy Rosenwald | Democratic | 100 |
NH | U.S. House - 1 | Chris Pappas | Democratic | 100 |
NH | U.S. Senate - Jr | Maggie Hassan | Democratic | 100 |
Dennis Abbott | 82 | |||
Jarvis Adams IV | 8 | |||
James Aguiar | 67 | |||
Russell Albert | 0 | |||
Nelson Allan | 44 | |||
Janet Allen | 10 | |||
Mary Allen | 11 | |||
Peter Allen | 100 | |||
Gene Andersen | 92 | |||
Eric Anderson | 15 | |||
Michael Balboni | 31 | |||
John Barnes, Jr. | 33 | |||
Peter Batula | 31 | |||
Bernard Benn | 92 | |||
Jean-Guy Bergeron | 8 | |||
Peter Bergin | 64 | |||
Roger Berube | 55 | |||
Franklin Bishop | 20 | |||
Michael Biundo | 0 | |||
Elizabeth Blanchard | 92 | |||
Ruth Bleyler | 80 | |||
Laurie Boyce | 23 | |||
Robert Boyce | 0 | |||
Peter Bragdon | 33 | |||
Paul Brassard | 55 | |||
Russell Bridle | 40 | |||
Carolyn Brown | 25 | |||
Jennifer Brown | 100 | |||
Julie Brown | 50 | |||
Larry Brown | 100 | |||
Donald Brueggemann | 100 | |||
Robert Brundige | 23 | |||
David Buhlman | 0 | |||
Peter Burling | 100 | |||
Suzanne Butcher | 100 | |||
William Butynski, Sr. | 100 | |||
Donald Buxton | 54 | |||
Bernard Buzzell | 88 | |||
Harriet Cady | 17 | |||
Leon Calawa, Jr. | 17 | |||
Jackie Cali-Pitts | 82 | |||
Kevin Camm | 0 | |||
David Campbell | 85 | |||
W. Campbell | 11 | |||
James Carew | 25 | |||
Mark Carter | 8 | |||
Kimberley Casey | 100 | |||
Sam Cataldo | 15 | |||
Gene Chandler | 17 | |||
Dunc Chaplin III | 31 | |||
Gene Charron | 38 | |||
Claudia Chase | 100 | |||
William Chase | 91 | |||
Chris Christensen | 15 | |||
Lars Christiansen | 15 | |||
Jacalyn Cilley | 91 | |||
Charles Clark | 0 | |||
Mark Clark | 11 |
State | Office | Name | Party | Rating |
---|---|---|---|---|
NH | Alderman - Ward 12 | Keith Hirschmann | 20 | |
NH | Commissioner - At-Large | David Babson, Jr. | 69 | |
NH | Commissioner - 1 | Tara Reardon | 75 | |
NH | Commissioner - 3 | Robert Rowe | R | 25 |
NH | Commissioner - 2 | Chuck Weed | 100 | |
NH | Commissioner of Agriculture | Shawn Jasper | R | 17 |
NH | Commissioner of Insurance | David Bettencourt | Other | 0 |
NH | Councilor - Ward 9 | Candace Bouchard | 100 | |
NH | Executive Council - 4 | Ted Gatsas | R | 55 |
NH | Executive Council - 1 | Joseph Kenney | R | 33 |
NH | State House - Grafton 17 | Susan Almy | D | 92 |
NH | State House - Hillsborough 39 | Benjamin Baroody | D | 88 |
NH | State House - Hillsborough 19 | Jane Beaulieu | D | 100 |
NH | State House - Strafford 3 | David Bickford | R | 31 |
NH | State House - Hillsborough 14 | Ralph Boehm | R | 0 |
NH | State House - Carroll 1 | Thomas Buco | D | 100 |
NH | State House - Sullivan 6 | John Cloutier | D | 100 |
NH | State House - Cheshire 9 | Daniel Eaton | D | 91 |
NH | State House - Hillsborough 21 | Jeffrey Goley | D | 80 |
NH | State House - Cheshire 14 | John Hunt | R | 17 |
NH | State House - Hillsborough 16 | William Infantine | R | 18 |
NH | State House - Hillsborough 23 | Jean Jeudy | D | 67 |
NH | State House - Rockingham 13 | Phyllis Katsakiores | R | 42 |
NH | State House - Merrimack 18 | James MacKay | R | 33 |
NH | State House - Carroll 8 | Mark McConkey | R | 27 |
NH | State House - Rockingham 17 | Charles McMahon | R | 13 |
NH | State House - Hillsborough 12 | Maureen Mooney | R | 17 |
NH | State House - Strafford 6 | Clifford Newton | R | 8 |
NH | State House - Rockingham 16 | Sherman Packard | R | 9 |
NH | State House - Hillsborough 13 | Andrew Renzullo | R | 23 |
NH | State House - Strafford 14 | Peter Schmidt | D | 100 |
NH | State House - Merrimack 15 | Stephen Shurtleff | D | 100 |
NH | State House - Strafford 10 | Marjorie Smith | D | 89 |
NH | State House - Hillsborough 13 | Jordan Ulery | R | 0 |
NH | State House - Strafford 11 | Janet Wall | D | 85 |
NH | State House - Merrimack 19 | Mary Wallner | D | 100 |
NH | State House - Rockingham 14 | Kenneth Weyler | R | 0 |
NH | State Senate - 14 | Sharon Carson | R | 17 |
NH | State Senate - 20 | Lou D'Allesandro | D | 44 |
NH | State Senate - 13 | Cindy Rosenwald | D | 100 |
NH | U.S. House - 1 | Chris Pappas | D | 100 |
NH | U.S. Senate - Jr | Maggie Hassan | D | 100 |
Dennis Abbott | 82 | |||
Jarvis Adams IV | 8 | |||
James Aguiar | 67 | |||
Russell Albert | 0 | |||
Nelson Allan | 44 | |||
Janet Allen | 10 | |||
Mary Allen | 11 | |||
Peter Allen | 100 | |||
Gene Andersen | 92 | |||
Eric Anderson | 15 | |||
Michael Balboni | 31 | |||
John Barnes, Jr. | 33 | |||
Peter Batula | 31 | |||
Bernard Benn | 92 | |||
Jean-Guy Bergeron | 8 | |||
Peter Bergin | 64 | |||
Roger Berube | 55 | |||
Franklin Bishop | 20 | |||
Michael Biundo | 0 | |||
Elizabeth Blanchard | 92 | |||
Ruth Bleyler | 80 | |||
Laurie Boyce | 23 | |||
Robert Boyce | 0 | |||
Peter Bragdon | 33 | |||
Paul Brassard | 55 | |||
Russell Bridle | 40 | |||
Carolyn Brown | 25 | |||
Jennifer Brown | 100 | |||
Julie Brown | 50 | |||
Larry Brown | 100 | |||
Donald Brueggemann | 100 | |||
Robert Brundige | 23 | |||
David Buhlman | 0 | |||
Peter Burling | 100 | |||
Suzanne Butcher | 100 | |||
William Butynski, Sr. | 100 | |||
Donald Buxton | 54 | |||
Bernard Buzzell | 88 | |||
Harriet Cady | 17 | |||
Leon Calawa, Jr. | 17 | |||
Jackie Cali-Pitts | 82 | |||
Kevin Camm | 0 | |||
David Campbell | 85 | |||
W. Campbell | 11 | |||
James Carew | 25 | |||
Mark Carter | 8 | |||
Kimberley Casey | 100 | |||
Sam Cataldo | 15 | |||
Gene Chandler | 17 | |||
Dunc Chaplin III | 31 | |||
Gene Charron | 38 | |||
Claudia Chase | 100 | |||
William Chase | 91 | |||
Chris Christensen | 15 | |||
Lars Christiansen | 15 | |||
Jacalyn Cilley | 91 | |||
Charles Clark | 0 | |||
Mark Clark | 11 |