Rating Group: National Rifle Association Political Victory Fund

1998 Positions on Gun Rights

Issues: Guns

Vote Smart displays all known interest group ratings for each candidate and official, regardless of issue or bias.

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issue concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

With rare exceptions, Vote Smart displays interest group ratings as a 0-100 percentage. While many interest groups use percentages as ratings to begin with, please note that Vote Smart has translated some ratings to a percentage from a different rating system for consistency and ease in understanding. Please visit the group's website, email us at ratings@votesmart.org or call our Voter Information Hotline at 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.


Page 1 of 2
results per page:
State Office Name Party Rating
MN U.S. House - 4 Betty McCollum Democratic F
MN State House - 3B Mary Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor A-
MN State House - 15A Sondra Erickson Republican A-
MN State House - 28A Gene Pelowski, Jr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor B+
MN State House - 28B Greg Davids Republican A
MN State House - 65B Carlos Mariani Democratic/Farmer/Labor F
MN State House - 66A Alice Hausman Democratic/Farmer/Labor F
MN State Senate - 3 Thomas Bakk Independent A+
MN State Senate - 12 Torrey Westrom Republican A
MN State Senate - 29 Bruce Anderson Republican A
MN State Senate - 35 Jim Abeler II Republican A-
MN State Senate - 45 Ann Rest Democratic/Farmer/Labor F
MN Commissioner - 2 Mary Jo McGuire F+
MN Commissioner - 2 Tom Workman A
MN Commissioner - 4 Tom Rukavina A+
MN Commissioner - 6 Mary Holberg C
Ron Abrams C
Irv Anderson A
Len Biernat F
Dave Bishop C-
Lynda Boudreau A+
Francis Bradley C
Sherry Broecker A
Lyndon Carlson, Sr. F
Phil Carruthers D
George Cassell A-
Satveer Chaudhary F
James Clark A
Karen Clark F
Roxann Daggett A-
Andy Dawkins F
Steve Dehler A
Jerry Dempsey C
Dan Dorman A-
John Dorn D
Matt Entenza F
Tim Finseth A+
Douglas Fuller A-
Chris Gerlach A-
Kevin Goodno A
Lee Greenfield F
Mindy Greiling F
Bob Gunther B-
Barb Haake B
Bill Haas A-
Tom Hackbarth A
Elaine Harder B-
Kris Hasskamp A+
Bill Hilty C+
Mark Holsten A
Larry Howes A
Thomas Huntley D
Mike Jaros F
Loren Jennings B
Alice Johnson F
Al Juhnke B
Phyllis Kahn F
Henry Kalis A
Tony Kielkucki A
Jim Knoblach B-
Luanne Koskinen D
Philip Krinkie A
Bill Kuisle A-
Peg Larsen A
Dan Larson A-
Robert Leighton, Jr. B
Ann Lenczewski C-
Peggy Leppik F
Bernard Lieder B
Arlon Lindner A
Darlene Luther D
Harry Mares A
Sharon Marko F
Dan McElroy B+
Bob Milbert A
Carol Molnau A
Richard Mulder A
Joe Mullery F
Robert Ness A
Bud Nornes A-
Mark Olson A
Myron Orfield F
Mike Osskopp A-
Mary Otremba A
Dennis Ozment A
Erik Paulsen B
Tim Pawlenty A
Michael Paymar D
Doug Peterson B
Thomas Pugh A
Doug Reuter A-
Jim Rhodes C
Michelle Rifenberg A-
Jim Rostberg B+
Leslie Schumacher A+
Alice Seagren B+
Jim Seifert C+
Marty Seifert A-
Rod Skoe D
Wesley Skoglund F
State Office Name Party Rating
MN U.S. House - 4 Betty McCollum D F
MN State House - 3B Mary Murphy DFL A-
MN State House - 15A Sondra Erickson R A-
MN State House - 28A Gene Pelowski, Jr. DFL B+
MN State House - 28B Greg Davids R A
MN State House - 65B Carlos Mariani DFL F
MN State House - 66A Alice Hausman DFL F
MN State Senate - 3 Thomas Bakk I A+
MN State Senate - 12 Torrey Westrom R A
MN State Senate - 29 Bruce Anderson R A
MN State Senate - 35 Jim Abeler II R A-
MN State Senate - 45 Ann Rest DFL F
MN Commissioner - 2 Mary Jo McGuire F+
MN Commissioner - 2 Tom Workman A
MN Commissioner - 4 Tom Rukavina A+
MN Commissioner - 6 Mary Holberg C
Ron Abrams C
Irv Anderson A
Len Biernat F
Dave Bishop C-
Lynda Boudreau A+
Francis Bradley C
Sherry Broecker A
Lyndon Carlson, Sr. F
Phil Carruthers D
George Cassell A-
Satveer Chaudhary F
James Clark A
Karen Clark F
Roxann Daggett A-
Andy Dawkins F
Steve Dehler A
Jerry Dempsey C
Dan Dorman A-
John Dorn D
Matt Entenza F
Tim Finseth A+
Douglas Fuller A-
Chris Gerlach A-
Kevin Goodno A
Lee Greenfield F
Mindy Greiling F
Bob Gunther B-
Barb Haake B
Bill Haas A-
Tom Hackbarth A
Elaine Harder B-
Kris Hasskamp A+
Bill Hilty C+
Mark Holsten A
Larry Howes A
Thomas Huntley D
Mike Jaros F
Loren Jennings B
Alice Johnson F
Al Juhnke B
Phyllis Kahn F
Henry Kalis A
Tony Kielkucki A
Jim Knoblach B-
Luanne Koskinen D
Philip Krinkie A
Bill Kuisle A-
Peg Larsen A
Dan Larson A-
Robert Leighton, Jr. B
Ann Lenczewski C-
Peggy Leppik F
Bernard Lieder B
Arlon Lindner A
Darlene Luther D
Harry Mares A
Sharon Marko F
Dan McElroy B+
Bob Milbert A
Carol Molnau A
Richard Mulder A
Joe Mullery F
Robert Ness A
Bud Nornes A-
Mark Olson A
Myron Orfield F
Mike Osskopp A-
Mary Otremba A
Dennis Ozment A
Erik Paulsen B
Tim Pawlenty A
Michael Paymar D
Doug Peterson B
Thomas Pugh A
Doug Reuter A-
Jim Rhodes C
Michelle Rifenberg A-
Jim Rostberg B+
Leslie Schumacher A+
Alice Seagren B+
Jim Seifert C+
Marty Seifert A-
Rod Skoe D
Wesley Skoglund F
Page 1 of 2
arrow_upward