WE TRACK THOUSANDS OF POLITICIANS EACH AND EVERY DAY!

Their Biographies, Issue Positions, Voting Records, Public Statements, Ratings and their Funders.

Rating Group: Minnesota Chamber of Commerce

2019-2020 Positions

Vote Smart displays all known interest group ratings for each candidate and official, regardless of issue or bias.

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issue concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

With rare exceptions, Vote Smart displays interest group ratings as a 0-100 percentage. While many interest groups use percentages as ratings to begin with, please note that Vote Smart has translated some ratings to a percentage from a different rating system for consistency and ease in understanding. Please visit the group's website, email us at ratings@votesmart.org or call our Voter Information Hotline at 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.


Page 1 of 3
results per page:
State Office Name Party Rating
MN State House - 1A Dan Fabian Republican 100%
MN State House - 1B Deb Kiel Republican 100%
MN State House - 2A Matthew Grossell Republican 100%
MN State House - 2B Steve Green Republican 100%
MN State House - 3A Rob Ecklund Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House - 3B Mary Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House - 4A Ben Lien Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House - 4B Paul Marquart Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State House - 5A John Persell Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House - 5B Sandy Layman Republican 86%
MN State House - 6A Julie Sandstede Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House - 6B Dave Lislegard Democratic/Farmer/Labor 14%
MN State House - 7A Jennifer Schultz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House - 7B Liz Olson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House - 8A Bud Nornes Republican 100%
MN State House - 8B Mary Franson Republican 83%
MN State House - 9A John Poston Republican 100%
MN State House - 9B Ron Kresha Republican 100%
MN State House - 10A Josh Heintzeman Republican 100%
MN State House - 10B Dale Lueck Republican 86%
MN State House - 11A Mike Sundin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House - 11B Nathan Nelson Republican 86%
MN State House - 12A Jeff Backer Republican 100%
MN State House - 12B Paul Anderson Republican 86%
MN State House - 13A Lisa Demuth Republican 100%
MN State House - 13B Tim O'Driscoll Republican 100%
MN State House - 14A Tama Theis Republican 100%
MN State House - 14B Dan Wolgamott Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House - 15A Sondra Erickson Republican 100%
MN State House - 15B Shane Mekeland Republican 100%
MN State House - 16A Chris Swedzinski Republican 100%
MN State House - 16B Paul Torkelson Republican 100%
MN State House - 17A Tim Miller Republican 86%
MN State House - 17B Dave Baker Republican 83%
MN State House - 18A Dean Urdahl Republican 100%
MN State House - 18B Glenn Gruenhagen Republican 100%
MN State House - 19A Jeff Brand Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House - 19B Jack Considine, Jr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House - 20A Bob Vogel Republican 100%
MN State House - 20B Todd Lippert Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House - 21A Barb Haley Republican 100%
MN State House - 21B Steve Drazkowski Republican 100%
MN State House - 22A Joe Schomacker Republican 100%
MN State House - 22B Rod Hamilton Republican 80%
MN State House - 23A Bob Gunther Republican 86%
MN State House - 23B Jeremy Munson Republican 86%
MN State House - 24A John Petersburg Republican 100%
MN State House - 24B Brian Daniels Republican 100%
MN State House - 25A Duane Quam Republican 100%
MN State House - 25B Duane Sauke Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House - 26A Tina Liebling Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House - 26B Nels Pierson Republican 100%
MN State House - 27A Peggy Bennett Republican 86%
MN State House - 27B Jeanne Poppe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 14%
MN State House - 28A Gene Pelowski, Jr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 29%
MN State House - 28B Greg Davids Republican 86%
MN State House - 29A Joe McDonald Republican 100%
MN State House - 29B Marion O'Neill Republican 100%
MN State House - 30A Paul Novotny Republican 100%
MN State House - 30B Eric Lucero Republican 100%
MN State House - 31A Kurt Daudt Republican 100%
MN State House - 31B Cal Bahr Republican 100%
MN State House - 32A Brian Johnson Republican 100%
MN State House - 32B Anne Neu Republican 100%
MN State House - 33A Jerry Hertaus Republican 100%
MN State House - 33B Kelly Morrison Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House - 34A Kristin Robbins Republican 100%
MN State House - 34B Kristin Bahner Democratic/Farmer/Labor 14%
MN State House - 35A John Heinrich Republican 86%
MN State House - 35B Peggy Scott Republican 100%
MN State House - 36A Zack Stephenson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House - 36B Melissa Hortman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House - 37A Erin Koegel Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House - 37B Nolan West Republican 80%
MN State House - 38A Linda Runbeck Republican 100%
MN State House - 38B Ami Wazlawik Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House - 39A Bob Dettmer Republican 100%
MN State House - 39B Shelly Christensen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House - 40A Michael Nelson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House - 40B Samantha Vang Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House - 41A Connie Bernardy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House - 41B Mary Kunesh-Podein Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House - 42A Kelly Moller Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House - 42B Jamie Becker-Finn Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House - 43A Peter Fischer Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House - 43B Leon Lillie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House - 44A Ginny Klevorn Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House - 44B Patty Acomb Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House - 45A Lyndon Carlson, Sr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House - 45B Mike Freiberg Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House - 46A Ryan Winkler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House - 46B Cheryl Youakim Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House - 47A Jim Nash Republican 100%
MN State House - 47B Greg Boe Republican 100%
MN State House - 48A Laurie Pryor Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House - 48B Carlie Kotyza-Witthuhn Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House - 49A Heather Edelson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State House - 49B Steve Elkins Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House - 50A Michael Howard Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House - 50B Andrew Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
State Office Name Party Rating
MN State House - 1A Dan Fabian R 100%
MN State House - 1B Deb Kiel R 100%
MN State House - 2A Matthew Grossell R 100%
MN State House - 2B Steve Green R 100%
MN State House - 3A Rob Ecklund DFL 0%
MN State House - 3B Mary Murphy DFL 0%
MN State House - 4A Ben Lien DFL 0%
MN State House - 4B Paul Marquart DFL 17%
MN State House - 5A John Persell DFL 0%
MN State House - 5B Sandy Layman R 86%
MN State House - 6A Julie Sandstede DFL 0%
MN State House - 6B Dave Lislegard DFL 14%
MN State House - 7A Jennifer Schultz DFL 0%
MN State House - 7B Liz Olson DFL 0%
MN State House - 8A Bud Nornes R 100%
MN State House - 8B Mary Franson R 83%
MN State House - 9A John Poston R 100%
MN State House - 9B Ron Kresha R 100%
MN State House - 10A Josh Heintzeman R 100%
MN State House - 10B Dale Lueck R 86%
MN State House - 11A Mike Sundin DFL 0%
MN State House - 11B Nathan Nelson R 86%
MN State House - 12A Jeff Backer R 100%
MN State House - 12B Paul Anderson R 86%
MN State House - 13A Lisa Demuth R 100%
MN State House - 13B Tim O'Driscoll R 100%
MN State House - 14A Tama Theis R 100%
MN State House - 14B Dan Wolgamott DFL 0%
MN State House - 15A Sondra Erickson R 100%
MN State House - 15B Shane Mekeland R 100%
MN State House - 16A Chris Swedzinski R 100%
MN State House - 16B Paul Torkelson R 100%
MN State House - 17A Tim Miller R 86%
MN State House - 17B Dave Baker R 83%
MN State House - 18A Dean Urdahl R 100%
MN State House - 18B Glenn Gruenhagen R 100%
MN State House - 19A Jeff Brand DFL 0%
MN State House - 19B Jack Considine, Jr. DFL 0%
MN State House - 20A Bob Vogel R 100%
MN State House - 20B Todd Lippert DFL 0%
MN State House - 21A Barb Haley R 100%
MN State House - 21B Steve Drazkowski R 100%
MN State House - 22A Joe Schomacker R 100%
MN State House - 22B Rod Hamilton R 80%
MN State House - 23A Bob Gunther R 86%
MN State House - 23B Jeremy Munson R 86%
MN State House - 24A John Petersburg R 100%
MN State House - 24B Brian Daniels R 100%
MN State House - 25A Duane Quam R 100%
MN State House - 25B Duane Sauke DFL 0%
MN State House - 26A Tina Liebling DFL 0%
MN State House - 26B Nels Pierson R 100%
MN State House - 27A Peggy Bennett R 86%
MN State House - 27B Jeanne Poppe DFL 14%
MN State House - 28A Gene Pelowski, Jr. DFL 29%
MN State House - 28B Greg Davids R 86%
MN State House - 29A Joe McDonald R 100%
MN State House - 29B Marion O'Neill R 100%
MN State House - 30A Paul Novotny R 100%
MN State House - 30B Eric Lucero R 100%
MN State House - 31A Kurt Daudt R 100%
MN State House - 31B Cal Bahr R 100%
MN State House - 32A Brian Johnson R 100%
MN State House - 32B Anne Neu R 100%
MN State House - 33A Jerry Hertaus R 100%
MN State House - 33B Kelly Morrison DFL 0%
MN State House - 34A Kristin Robbins R 100%
MN State House - 34B Kristin Bahner DFL 14%
MN State House - 35A John Heinrich R 86%
MN State House - 35B Peggy Scott R 100%
MN State House - 36A Zack Stephenson DFL 0%
MN State House - 36B Melissa Hortman DFL 0%
MN State House - 37A Erin Koegel DFL 0%
MN State House - 37B Nolan West R 80%
MN State House - 38A Linda Runbeck R 100%
MN State House - 38B Ami Wazlawik DFL 0%
MN State House - 39A Bob Dettmer R 100%
MN State House - 39B Shelly Christensen DFL 0%
MN State House - 40A Michael Nelson DFL 0%
MN State House - 40B Samantha Vang DFL 0%
MN State House - 41A Connie Bernardy DFL 0%
MN State House - 41B Mary Kunesh-Podein DFL 0%
MN State House - 42A Kelly Moller DFL 0%
MN State House - 42B Jamie Becker-Finn DFL 0%
MN State House - 43A Peter Fischer DFL 0%
MN State House - 43B Leon Lillie DFL 0%
MN State House - 44A Ginny Klevorn DFL 0%
MN State House - 44B Patty Acomb DFL 0%
MN State House - 45A Lyndon Carlson, Sr. DFL 0%
MN State House - 45B Mike Freiberg DFL 0%
MN State House - 46A Ryan Winkler DFL 0%
MN State House - 46B Cheryl Youakim DFL 0%
MN State House - 47A Jim Nash R 100%
MN State House - 47B Greg Boe R 100%
MN State House - 48A Laurie Pryor DFL 0%
MN State House - 48B Carlie Kotyza-Witthuhn DFL 0%
MN State House - 49A Heather Edelson DFL 17%
MN State House - 49B Steve Elkins DFL 0%
MN State House - 50A Michael Howard DFL 0%
MN State House - 50B Andrew Carlson DFL 0%
Page 1 of 3
arrow_upward