Rating Group: National Federation of Independent Business - South Carolina

2013-2014 Positions (House Only)

Vote Smart displays all known interest group ratings for each candidate and official, regardless of issue or bias.

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issue concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

With rare exceptions, Vote Smart displays interest group ratings as a 0-100 percentage. While many interest groups use percentages as ratings to begin with, please note that Vote Smart has translated some ratings to a percentage from a different rating system for consistency and ease in understanding. Please visit the group's website, email us at ratings@votesmart.org or call our Voter Information Hotline at 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.


Page 1 of 2
results per page:
State Office Name Party Rating
SC U.S. House - 5 Ralph Norman, Jr. Republican 100%
SC State House - 1 William Whitmire Republican 100%
SC State House - 2 Bill Sandifer III Republican 100%
SC State House - 4 Davey Hiott Republican 100%
SC State House - 6 Brian White Republican 100%
SC State House - 9 Anne Thayer Republican 100%
SC State House - 11 Craig Gagnon Republican 100%
SC State House - 12 Anne Parks Democratic 50%
SC State House - 16 Mark Willis Republican 100%
SC State House - 17 Mike Burns Republican 100%
SC State House - 23 Chandra Dillard Democratic 50%
SC State House - 24 Bruce Bannister Republican 86%
SC State House - 25 Leola Robinson Democratic 50%
SC State House - 26 Raye Felder Republican 100%
SC State House - 27 Garry Smith Republican 100%
SC State House - 29 Dennis Moss Republican 100%
SC State House - 30 Steve Moss Republican 88%
SC State House - 35 Bill Chumley Republican 100%
SC State House - 36 Rita Allison Republican 100%
SC State House - 46 Gary Simrill Republican 83%
SC State House - 47 Tommy Pope Republican 88%
SC State House - 49 John King Democratic 50%
SC State House - 51 David Weeks Democratic 63%
SC State House - 55 Jackie Hayes Democratic 100%
SC State House - 60 Phillip Lowe Republican 100%
SC State House - 62 Robert Williams Democratic 33%
SC State House - 65 H. Lucas Republican 88%
SC State House - 66 Gilda Cobb-Hunter Democratic 43%
SC State House - 67 Murrell Smith, Jr. Republican 100%
SC State House - 68 Heather Crawford Republican 88%
SC State House - 71 Nathan Ballentine Republican 80%
SC State House - 73 Chris Hart Democratic 33%
SC State House - 74 Todd Rutherford Democratic 67%
SC State House - 75 Kirkman Finlay III Republican 100%
SC State House - 76 Leon Howard Democratic 40%
SC State House - 78 Beth Bernstein Democratic 71%
SC State House - 83 Bill Hixon Republican 86%
SC State House - 85 Chip Huggins Republican 88%
SC State House - 86 Bill Taylor Republican 100%
SC State House - 91 Lonnie Hosey Democratic 57%
SC State House - 92 Joe Daning Republican 83%
SC State House - 93 Russell Ott Democratic 88%
SC State House - 95 Jerry Govan, Jr. Democratic 60%
SC State House - 98 Chris Murphy Republican 83%
SC State House - 102 Joseph Jefferson, Jr. Democratic 43%
SC State House - 103 Carl Anderson Democratic 67%
SC State House - 105 Kevin Hardee Republican 100%
SC State House - 111 Wendell Gilliard Democratic 0%
SC State House - 118 Bill Herbkersman Republican 80%
SC State House - 119 Leon Stavrinakis Democratic 71%
SC State House - 120 Weston Newton Republican 86%
SC State House - 124 Shannon Erickson Republican 100%
SC State Senate - 4 Mike Gambrell Republican 100%
SC State Senate - 6 Dwight Loftis Republican 100%
SC State Senate - 22 Mia McLeod Democratic 86%
SC State Senate - 32 Ronnie Sabb Democratic 43%
SC State Senate - 34 Stephen Goldfinch, Jr. Republican 88%
Mike Anthony 88%
Todd Atwater 100%
Jimmy Bales 75%
Liston Barfield 100%
Eric Bedingfield 100%
Kenneth Bingham 88%
Don Bowen 83%
Lester Branham, Jr. 67%
Doug Brannon 80%
Grady Brown 50%
Robert Brown 50%
Alan Clemmons 100%
Derham Cole, Jr. 88%
Bill Crosby 100%
Greg Delleney, Jr. 86%
MaryGail Douglas 63%
Tracy Edge 83%
Mike Forrester 100%
Laurie Funderburk 80%
Wayne George 80%
Nelson Hardwick 88%
Robert Harrell, Jr. 100%
Phyllis Henderson 88%
Kenneth Hodges 67%
Jenny Horne 86%
Ralph Kennedy, Jr. 88%
Patsy Knight 67%
Chip Limehouse III 100%
Deborah Long 88%
Peter McCoy, Jr. 86%
Joe McEachern 63%
Walton McLeod III 50%
James Merrill 100%
Harold Mitchell, Jr. 50%
Elizabeth Munnerlyn 33%
Wendy Nanney 100%
Joseph Neal 17%
Mandy Norrell 60%
Phillip Owens 100%
Andrew Patrick 100%
Michael Pitts 100%
Richard Quinn, Jr. 86%
Robert Ridgeway III 50%
State Office Name Party Rating
SC U.S. House - 5 Ralph Norman, Jr. R 100%
SC State House - 1 William Whitmire R 100%
SC State House - 2 Bill Sandifer III R 100%
SC State House - 4 Davey Hiott R 100%
SC State House - 6 Brian White R 100%
SC State House - 9 Anne Thayer R 100%
SC State House - 11 Craig Gagnon R 100%
SC State House - 12 Anne Parks D 50%
SC State House - 16 Mark Willis R 100%
SC State House - 17 Mike Burns R 100%
SC State House - 23 Chandra Dillard D 50%
SC State House - 24 Bruce Bannister R 86%
SC State House - 25 Leola Robinson D 50%
SC State House - 26 Raye Felder R 100%
SC State House - 27 Garry Smith R 100%
SC State House - 29 Dennis Moss R 100%
SC State House - 30 Steve Moss R 88%
SC State House - 35 Bill Chumley R 100%
SC State House - 36 Rita Allison R 100%
SC State House - 46 Gary Simrill R 83%
SC State House - 47 Tommy Pope R 88%
SC State House - 49 John King D 50%
SC State House - 51 David Weeks D 63%
SC State House - 55 Jackie Hayes D 100%
SC State House - 60 Phillip Lowe R 100%
SC State House - 62 Robert Williams D 33%
SC State House - 65 H. Lucas R 88%
SC State House - 66 Gilda Cobb-Hunter D 43%
SC State House - 67 Murrell Smith, Jr. R 100%
SC State House - 68 Heather Crawford R 88%
SC State House - 71 Nathan Ballentine R 80%
SC State House - 73 Chris Hart D 33%
SC State House - 74 Todd Rutherford D 67%
SC State House - 75 Kirkman Finlay III R 100%
SC State House - 76 Leon Howard D 40%
SC State House - 78 Beth Bernstein D 71%
SC State House - 83 Bill Hixon R 86%
SC State House - 85 Chip Huggins R 88%
SC State House - 86 Bill Taylor R 100%
SC State House - 91 Lonnie Hosey D 57%
SC State House - 92 Joe Daning R 83%
SC State House - 93 Russell Ott D 88%
SC State House - 95 Jerry Govan, Jr. D 60%
SC State House - 98 Chris Murphy R 83%
SC State House - 102 Joseph Jefferson, Jr. D 43%
SC State House - 103 Carl Anderson D 67%
SC State House - 105 Kevin Hardee R 100%
SC State House - 111 Wendell Gilliard D 0%
SC State House - 118 Bill Herbkersman R 80%
SC State House - 119 Leon Stavrinakis D 71%
SC State House - 120 Weston Newton R 86%
SC State House - 124 Shannon Erickson R 100%
SC State Senate - 4 Mike Gambrell R 100%
SC State Senate - 6 Dwight Loftis R 100%
SC State Senate - 22 Mia McLeod D 86%
SC State Senate - 32 Ronnie Sabb D 43%
SC State Senate - 34 Stephen Goldfinch, Jr. R 88%
Mike Anthony 88%
Todd Atwater 100%
Jimmy Bales 75%
Liston Barfield 100%
Eric Bedingfield 100%
Kenneth Bingham 88%
Don Bowen 83%
Lester Branham, Jr. 67%
Doug Brannon 80%
Grady Brown 50%
Robert Brown 50%
Alan Clemmons 100%
Derham Cole, Jr. 88%
Bill Crosby 100%
Greg Delleney, Jr. 86%
MaryGail Douglas 63%
Tracy Edge 83%
Mike Forrester 100%
Laurie Funderburk 80%
Wayne George 80%
Nelson Hardwick 88%
Robert Harrell, Jr. 100%
Phyllis Henderson 88%
Kenneth Hodges 67%
Jenny Horne 86%
Ralph Kennedy, Jr. 88%
Patsy Knight 67%
Chip Limehouse III 100%
Deborah Long 88%
Peter McCoy, Jr. 86%
Joe McEachern 63%
Walton McLeod III 50%
James Merrill 100%
Harold Mitchell, Jr. 50%
Elizabeth Munnerlyn 33%
Wendy Nanney 100%
Joseph Neal 17%
Mandy Norrell 60%
Phillip Owens 100%
Andrew Patrick 100%
Michael Pitts 100%
Richard Quinn, Jr. 86%
Robert Ridgeway III 50%
Page 1 of 2
arrow_upward