WE TRACK THOUSANDS OF POLITICIANS EACH AND EVERY DAY!

Their Biographies, Issue Positions, Voting Records, Public Statements, Ratings and their Funders.

Rating Group: National Rifle Association Political Victory Fund

2010 Positions on Gun Rights

Issues: Guns

Vote Smart displays all known interest group ratings for each candidate and official, regardless of issue or bias.

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issue concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

With rare exceptions, Vote Smart displays interest group ratings as a 0-100 percentage. While many interest groups use percentages as ratings to begin with, please note that Vote Smart has translated some ratings to a percentage from a different rating system for consistency and ease in understanding. Please visit the group's website, email us at ratings@votesmart.org or call our Voter Information Hotline at 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.


Page 1 of 2
results per page:
State Office Name Party Rating
SC U.S. Senate - Jr Tim Scott Republican A
SC U.S. House - 2 Joe Wilson, Sr. Republican A+
SC U.S. House - 3 Jeff Duncan Republican A
SC U.S. House - 5 Ralph Norman, Jr. Republican A
SC U.S. House - 6 Jim Clyburn Democratic F
SC State House - 1 William Whitmire Republican A
SC State House - 2 Bill Sandifer III Republican A+
SC State House - 4 Davey Hiott Republican A
SC State House - 6 Brian White Republican A+
SC State House - 9 Anne Thayer Republican A
SC State House - 12 Anne Parks Democratic D
SC State House - 16 Mark Willis Republican A
SC State House - 18 Tommy Stringer Republican A
SC State House - 23 Chandra Dillard Democratic B
SC State House - 24 Bruce Bannister Republican A
SC State House - 27 Garry Smith Republican A+
SC State House - 29 Dennis Moss Republican A
SC State House - 30 Steve Moss Republican A
SC State House - 33 Eddie Tallon, Sr. Republican B+
SC State House - 34 Mike Forrester Republican A
SC State House - 35 Bill Chumley Republican A
SC State House - 36 Rita Allison Republican A
SC State House - 46 Gary Simrill Republican A
SC State House - 47 Tommy Pope Republican C+
SC State House - 49 John King Democratic C+
SC State House - 51 David Weeks Democratic A
SC State House - 52 Laurie Funderburk Democratic A
SC State House - 55 Jackie Hayes Democratic A
SC State House - 59 Terry Alexander Democratic C
SC State House - 60 Phillip Lowe Republican A
SC State House - 62 Robert Williams Democratic C-
SC State House - 65 H. Lucas Republican A
SC State House - 66 Gilda Cobb-Hunter Democratic B-
SC State House - 67 Murrell Smith, Jr. Republican A+
SC State House - 71 Nathan Ballentine Republican A
SC State House - 73 Chris Hart Democratic C
SC State House - 74 Todd Rutherford Democratic A-
SC State House - 76 Leon Howard Democratic C+
SC State House - 80 Jimmy Bales Democratic B+
SC State House - 82 William Clyburn, Sr. Democratic C+
SC State House - 83 Bill Hixon Republican A
SC State House - 85 Chip Huggins Republican A
SC State House - 86 Bill Taylor Republican A
SC State House - 88 McLain Toole Republican A
SC State House - 91 Lonnie Hosey Democratic A-
SC State House - 92 Joe Daning Republican C+
SC State House - 95 Jerry Govan, Jr. Democratic C
SC State House - 96 Kit Spires Republican A-
SC State House - 102 Joseph Jefferson, Jr. Democratic B
SC State House - 103 Carl Anderson Democratic B+
SC State House - 109 David Mack III Democratic C
SC State House - 111 Wendell Gilliard Democratic C-
SC State House - 112 Mike Sottile Republican A
SC State House - 116 Robert Brown Democratic B
SC State House - 118 Bill Herbkersman Republican A
SC State House - 119 Leon Stavrinakis Democratic B
SC State House - 124 Shannon Erickson Republican A
SC State Senate - 4 Mike Gambrell Republican A
SC State Senate - 5 Tom Corbin Republican A
SC State Senate - 6 Dwight Loftis Republican A
SC State Senate - 7 Karl Allen Democratic B+
SC State Senate - 24 Tom Young, Jr. Republican A
SC State Senate - 27 Vincent Sheheen Democratic A-
SC Attorney General Alan Wilson Republican A
SC Secretary of State Mark Hammond Republican B+
SC Comptroller General Richard Eckstrom Republican A+
SC Treasurer Curtis Loftis, Jr. Republican A
Paul Agnew A
Mike Anthony A
Ken Ard A
Liston Barfield A
James Battle, Jr. A-
Eric Bedingfield A
Eric Bikas A
Kenneth Bingham A
Don Bowen A
Bill Bowers A
Joan Brady A
Lester Branham, Jr. A
Doug Brannon A-
Curtis Brantley C+
Grady Brown A
Boyd Brown A
Alan Clemmons A
Derham Cole, Jr. A-
Ashley Cooper C+
Daniel Cooper A+
Jan Crangle B-
Kristopher Crawford A
Greg Delleney, Jr. A+
James DeMint A
Thomas Dobbins B-
Tracy Edge A
Lee Edwards A
Sheri Few A
Ben Frasier A
Delores Frazer F
Marion Frye A
Judy Gilstrap C+
Trey Gowdy III A
State Office Name Party Rating
SC U.S. Senate - Jr Tim Scott R A
SC U.S. House - 2 Joe Wilson, Sr. R A+
SC U.S. House - 3 Jeff Duncan R A
SC U.S. House - 5 Ralph Norman, Jr. R A
SC U.S. House - 6 Jim Clyburn D F
SC State House - 1 William Whitmire R A
SC State House - 2 Bill Sandifer III R A+
SC State House - 4 Davey Hiott R A
SC State House - 6 Brian White R A+
SC State House - 9 Anne Thayer R A
SC State House - 12 Anne Parks D D
SC State House - 16 Mark Willis R A
SC State House - 18 Tommy Stringer R A
SC State House - 23 Chandra Dillard D B
SC State House - 24 Bruce Bannister R A
SC State House - 27 Garry Smith R A+
SC State House - 29 Dennis Moss R A
SC State House - 30 Steve Moss R A
SC State House - 33 Eddie Tallon, Sr. R B+
SC State House - 34 Mike Forrester R A
SC State House - 35 Bill Chumley R A
SC State House - 36 Rita Allison R A
SC State House - 46 Gary Simrill R A
SC State House - 47 Tommy Pope R C+
SC State House - 49 John King D C+
SC State House - 51 David Weeks D A
SC State House - 52 Laurie Funderburk D A
SC State House - 55 Jackie Hayes D A
SC State House - 59 Terry Alexander D C
SC State House - 60 Phillip Lowe R A
SC State House - 62 Robert Williams D C-
SC State House - 65 H. Lucas R A
SC State House - 66 Gilda Cobb-Hunter D B-
SC State House - 67 Murrell Smith, Jr. R A+
SC State House - 71 Nathan Ballentine R A
SC State House - 73 Chris Hart D C
SC State House - 74 Todd Rutherford D A-
SC State House - 76 Leon Howard D C+
SC State House - 80 Jimmy Bales D B+
SC State House - 82 William Clyburn, Sr. D C+
SC State House - 83 Bill Hixon R A
SC State House - 85 Chip Huggins R A
SC State House - 86 Bill Taylor R A
SC State House - 88 McLain Toole R A
SC State House - 91 Lonnie Hosey D A-
SC State House - 92 Joe Daning R C+
SC State House - 95 Jerry Govan, Jr. D C
SC State House - 96 Kit Spires R A-
SC State House - 102 Joseph Jefferson, Jr. D B
SC State House - 103 Carl Anderson D B+
SC State House - 109 David Mack III D C
SC State House - 111 Wendell Gilliard D C-
SC State House - 112 Mike Sottile R A
SC State House - 116 Robert Brown D B
SC State House - 118 Bill Herbkersman R A
SC State House - 119 Leon Stavrinakis D B
SC State House - 124 Shannon Erickson R A
SC State Senate - 4 Mike Gambrell R A
SC State Senate - 5 Tom Corbin R A
SC State Senate - 6 Dwight Loftis R A
SC State Senate - 7 Karl Allen D B+
SC State Senate - 24 Tom Young, Jr. R A
SC State Senate - 27 Vincent Sheheen D A-
SC Attorney General Alan Wilson R A
SC Secretary of State Mark Hammond R B+
SC Comptroller General Richard Eckstrom R A+
SC Treasurer Curtis Loftis, Jr. R A
Paul Agnew A
Mike Anthony A
Ken Ard A
Liston Barfield A
James Battle, Jr. A-
Eric Bedingfield A
Eric Bikas A
Kenneth Bingham A
Don Bowen A
Bill Bowers A
Joan Brady A
Lester Branham, Jr. A
Doug Brannon A-
Curtis Brantley C+
Grady Brown A
Boyd Brown A
Alan Clemmons A
Derham Cole, Jr. A-
Ashley Cooper C+
Daniel Cooper A+
Jan Crangle B-
Kristopher Crawford A
Greg Delleney, Jr. A+
James DeMint A
Thomas Dobbins B-
Tracy Edge A
Lee Edwards A
Sheri Few A
Ben Frasier A
Delores Frazer F
Marion Frye A
Judy Gilstrap C+
Trey Gowdy III A
Page 1 of 2
arrow_upward