WE TRACK THOUSANDS OF POLITICIANS EACH AND EVERY DAY!

Their Biographies, Issue Positions, Voting Records, Public Statements, Ratings and their Funders.

Rating Group: United States Chamber of Commerce

2018 Positions

Vote Smart displays all known interest group ratings for each candidate and official, regardless of issue or bias.

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issue concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

With rare exceptions, Vote Smart displays interest group ratings as a 0-100 percentage. While many interest groups use percentages as ratings to begin with, please note that Vote Smart has translated some ratings to a percentage from a different rating system for consistency and ease in understanding. Please visit the group's website, email us at ratings@votesmart.org or call our Voter Information Hotline at 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.


results per page:
State Office Name Party Rating
NY U.S. House - 24 John Katko Republican 83%
NY U.S. House - 26 Brian Higgins Democratic 58%
OH U.S. Senate - Sr Sherrod Brown Democratic 50%
OH U.S. Senate - Jr Rob Portman Republican 80%
OH U.S. House - 1 Steve Chabot Republican 92%
OH U.S. House - 2 Brad Wenstrup Republican 92%
OH U.S. House - 3 Joyce Beatty Democratic 55%
OH U.S. House - 4 Jim Jordan Republican 75%
OH U.S. House - 5 Bob Latta Republican 75%
OH U.S. House - 6 Bill Johnson Republican 92%
OH U.S. House - 7 Bob Gibbs Republican 92%
OH U.S. House - 8 Warren Davidson Republican 75%
OH U.S. House - 9 Marcia Kaptur Democratic 58%
OH U.S. House - 10 Mike Turner Republican 100%
OH U.S. House - 11 Marcia Fudge Democratic 58%
OH U.S. House - 13 Tim Ryan Democratic 55%
OH U.S. House - 14 Dave Joyce Republican 83%
OH U.S. House - 15 Steve Stivers Republican 90%
OK U.S. Senate - Sr Jim Inhofe Republican 80%
OK U.S. Senate - Jr James Lankford Republican 80%
OK U.S. House - 2 Markwayne Mullin Republican 75%
OK U.S. House - 3 Frank Lucas Republican 92%
OK U.S. House - 4 Tom Cole Republican 92%
OR U.S. Senate - Sr Ron Wyden Democratic 50%
OR U.S. Senate - Jr Jeff Merkley Democratic 40%
OR U.S. House - 1 Suzanne Bonamici Democratic 58%
OR U.S. House - 2 Greg Walden Republican 92%
OR U.S. House - 3 Earl Blumenauer Democratic 45%
OR U.S. House - 4 Peter DeFazio Democratic 55%
OR U.S. House - 5 Kurt Schrader Democratic 83%
PA U.S. Senate - Sr Bob Casey, Jr. Democratic 50%
PA U.S. Senate - Jr Pat Toomey Republican 89%
PA U.S. House - 1 Brian Fitzpatrick Republican 83%
PA U.S. House - 2 Brendan Boyle Democratic 58%
PA U.S. House - 3 Dwight Evans Democratic 58%
PA U.S. House - 8 Matt Cartwright Democratic 58%
PA U.S. House - 10 Scott Perry Republican 75%
PA U.S. House - 11 Lloyd Smucker Republican 75%
PA U.S. House - 15 GT Thompson, Jr. Republican 83%
PA U.S. House - 16 Mike Kelly, Jr. Republican 83%
PA U.S. House - 17 Conor Lamb Democratic 71%
PA U.S. House - 18 Mike Doyle, Jr. Democratic 58%
RI U.S. Senate - Sr Jack Reed Democratic 50%
RI U.S. Senate - Jr Sheldon Whitehouse Democratic 50%
RI U.S. House - 1 David Cicilline Democratic 58%
RI U.S. House - 2 Jim Langevin Democratic 58%
SC U.S. Senate - Sr Lindsey Graham Republican 90%
SC U.S. Senate - Jr Tim Scott Republican 80%
SC U.S. House - 2 Joe Wilson, Sr. Republican 92%
SC U.S. House - 3 Jeff Duncan Republican 70%
SC U.S. House - 5 Ralph Norman, Jr. Republican 67%
SC U.S. House - 6 Jim Clyburn Democratic 58%
SC U.S. House - 7 Tom Rice Republican 75%
SD U.S. Senate - Sr John Thune Republican 90%
SD U.S. Senate - Jr Mike Rounds Republican 100%
SD Governor Kristi Noem Republican 71%
TN U.S. Senate - Sr Lamar Alexander Republican 100%
TN U.S. Senate - Jr Marsha Blackburn Republican 70%
TN U.S. House - 1 Phil Roe Republican 83%
TN U.S. House - 3 Chuck Fleischmann Republican 83%
TN U.S. House - 4 Scott DesJarlais Republican 75%
TN U.S. House - 5 Jim Cooper Democratic 67%
TN U.S. House - 8 David Kustoff Republican 82%
TN U.S. House - 9 Steve Cohen Democratic 50%
TX U.S. Senate - Sr John Cornyn Republican 90%
TX U.S. Senate - Jr Ted Cruz Republican 78%
TX U.S. House - 1 Louie Gohmert Republican 75%
TX U.S. House - 8 Kevin Brady Republican 91%
TX U.S. House - 9 Al Green Democratic 58%
TX U.S. House - 10 Michael McCaul Republican 92%
TX U.S. House - 11 Mike Conaway Republican 92%
TX U.S. House - 12 Kay Granger Republican 83%
TX U.S. House - 13 Mac Thornberry Republican 92%
TX U.S. House - 14 Randy Weber, Sr. Republican 75%
TX U.S. House - 15 Vicente Gonzalez Democratic 67%
TX U.S. House - 17 Bill Flores Republican 91%
TX U.S. House - 18 Sheila Jackson Lee Democratic 50%
TX U.S. House - 19 Jodey Arrington Republican 83%
TX U.S. House - 20 Joaquin Castro Democratic 50%
TX U.S. House - 22 Pete Olson Republican 83%
TX U.S. House - 23 Will Hurd Republican 92%
TX U.S. House - 24 Kenny Marchant Republican 83%
TX U.S. House - 25 Roger Williams Republican 75%
TX U.S. House - 26 Michael Burgess Republican 83%
TX U.S. House - 28 Henry Cuellar Democratic 91%
TX U.S. House - 30 Eddie Johnson Democratic 58%
TX U.S. House - 31 John Carter Republican 82%
TX U.S. House - 33 Marc Veasey Democratic 67%
TX U.S. House - 34 Filemon Vela, Jr. Democratic 73%
TX U.S. House - 35 Lloyd Doggett II Democratic 50%
TX U.S. House - 36 Brian Babin Republican 75%
UT U.S. Senate - Sr Mike Lee Republican 60%
UT U.S. House - 1 Rob Bishop Republican 83%
UT U.S. House - 2 Chris Stewart Republican 83%
UT U.S. House - 3 John Curtis Republican 83%
VA U.S. Senate - Sr Mark Warner Democratic 70%
VA U.S. Senate - Jr Tim Kaine Democratic 70%
VA U.S. House - 1 Rob Wittman Republican 83%
VA U.S. House - 3 Bobby Scott Democratic 58%
VA U.S. House - 4 Donald McEachin Democratic 58%
State Office Name Party Rating
NY U.S. House - 24 John Katko R 83%
NY U.S. House - 26 Brian Higgins D 58%
OH U.S. Senate - Sr Sherrod Brown D 50%
OH U.S. Senate - Jr Rob Portman R 80%
OH U.S. House - 1 Steve Chabot R 92%
OH U.S. House - 2 Brad Wenstrup R 92%
OH U.S. House - 3 Joyce Beatty D 55%
OH U.S. House - 4 Jim Jordan R 75%
OH U.S. House - 5 Bob Latta R 75%
OH U.S. House - 6 Bill Johnson R 92%
OH U.S. House - 7 Bob Gibbs R 92%
OH U.S. House - 8 Warren Davidson R 75%
OH U.S. House - 9 Marcia Kaptur D 58%
OH U.S. House - 10 Mike Turner R 100%
OH U.S. House - 11 Marcia Fudge D 58%
OH U.S. House - 13 Tim Ryan D 55%
OH U.S. House - 14 Dave Joyce R 83%
OH U.S. House - 15 Steve Stivers R 90%
OK U.S. Senate - Sr Jim Inhofe R 80%
OK U.S. Senate - Jr James Lankford R 80%
OK U.S. House - 2 Markwayne Mullin R 75%
OK U.S. House - 3 Frank Lucas R 92%
OK U.S. House - 4 Tom Cole R 92%
OR U.S. Senate - Sr Ron Wyden D 50%
OR U.S. Senate - Jr Jeff Merkley D 40%
OR U.S. House - 1 Suzanne Bonamici D 58%
OR U.S. House - 2 Greg Walden R 92%
OR U.S. House - 3 Earl Blumenauer D 45%
OR U.S. House - 4 Peter DeFazio D 55%
OR U.S. House - 5 Kurt Schrader D 83%
PA U.S. Senate - Sr Bob Casey, Jr. D 50%
PA U.S. Senate - Jr Pat Toomey R 89%
PA U.S. House - 1 Brian Fitzpatrick R 83%
PA U.S. House - 2 Brendan Boyle D 58%
PA U.S. House - 3 Dwight Evans D 58%
PA U.S. House - 8 Matt Cartwright D 58%
PA U.S. House - 10 Scott Perry R 75%
PA U.S. House - 11 Lloyd Smucker R 75%
PA U.S. House - 15 GT Thompson, Jr. R 83%
PA U.S. House - 16 Mike Kelly, Jr. R 83%
PA U.S. House - 17 Conor Lamb D 71%
PA U.S. House - 18 Mike Doyle, Jr. D 58%
RI U.S. Senate - Sr Jack Reed D 50%
RI U.S. Senate - Jr Sheldon Whitehouse D 50%
RI U.S. House - 1 David Cicilline D 58%
RI U.S. House - 2 Jim Langevin D 58%
SC U.S. Senate - Sr Lindsey Graham R 90%
SC U.S. Senate - Jr Tim Scott R 80%
SC U.S. House - 2 Joe Wilson, Sr. R 92%
SC U.S. House - 3 Jeff Duncan R 70%
SC U.S. House - 5 Ralph Norman, Jr. R 67%
SC U.S. House - 6 Jim Clyburn D 58%
SC U.S. House - 7 Tom Rice R 75%
SD U.S. Senate - Sr John Thune R 90%
SD U.S. Senate - Jr Mike Rounds R 100%
SD Governor Kristi Noem R 71%
TN U.S. Senate - Sr Lamar Alexander R 100%
TN U.S. Senate - Jr Marsha Blackburn R 70%
TN U.S. House - 1 Phil Roe R 83%
TN U.S. House - 3 Chuck Fleischmann R 83%
TN U.S. House - 4 Scott DesJarlais R 75%
TN U.S. House - 5 Jim Cooper D 67%
TN U.S. House - 8 David Kustoff R 82%
TN U.S. House - 9 Steve Cohen D 50%
TX U.S. Senate - Sr John Cornyn R 90%
TX U.S. Senate - Jr Ted Cruz R 78%
TX U.S. House - 1 Louie Gohmert R 75%
TX U.S. House - 8 Kevin Brady R 91%
TX U.S. House - 9 Al Green D 58%
TX U.S. House - 10 Michael McCaul R 92%
TX U.S. House - 11 Mike Conaway R 92%
TX U.S. House - 12 Kay Granger R 83%
TX U.S. House - 13 Mac Thornberry R 92%
TX U.S. House - 14 Randy Weber, Sr. R 75%
TX U.S. House - 15 Vicente Gonzalez D 67%
TX U.S. House - 17 Bill Flores R 91%
TX U.S. House - 18 Sheila Jackson Lee D 50%
TX U.S. House - 19 Jodey Arrington R 83%
TX U.S. House - 20 Joaquin Castro D 50%
TX U.S. House - 22 Pete Olson R 83%
TX U.S. House - 23 Will Hurd R 92%
TX U.S. House - 24 Kenny Marchant R 83%
TX U.S. House - 25 Roger Williams R 75%
TX U.S. House - 26 Michael Burgess R 83%
TX U.S. House - 28 Henry Cuellar D 91%
TX U.S. House - 30 Eddie Johnson D 58%
TX U.S. House - 31 John Carter R 82%
TX U.S. House - 33 Marc Veasey D 67%
TX U.S. House - 34 Filemon Vela, Jr. D 73%
TX U.S. House - 35 Lloyd Doggett II D 50%
TX U.S. House - 36 Brian Babin R 75%
UT U.S. Senate - Sr Mike Lee R 60%
UT U.S. House - 1 Rob Bishop R 83%
UT U.S. House - 2 Chris Stewart R 83%
UT U.S. House - 3 John Curtis R 83%
VA U.S. Senate - Sr Mark Warner D 70%
VA U.S. Senate - Jr Tim Kaine D 70%
VA U.S. House - 1 Rob Wittman R 83%
VA U.S. House - 3 Bobby Scott D 58%
VA U.S. House - 4 Donald McEachin D 58%
arrow_upward