WE TRACK THOUSANDS OF POLITICIANS EACH AND EVERY DAY!

Their Biographies, Issue Positions, Voting Records, Public Statements, Ratings and their Funders.

Rating Group: Associated Industries of Florida

2017 Positions

Vote Smart displays all known interest group ratings for each candidate and official, regardless of issue or bias.

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issue concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

With rare exceptions, Vote Smart displays interest group ratings as a 0-100 percentage. While many interest groups use percentages as ratings to begin with, please note that Vote Smart has translated some ratings to a percentage from a different rating system for consistency and ease in understanding. Please visit the group's website, email us at ratings@votesmart.org or call our Voter Information Hotline at 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.


Page 1 of 2
results per page:
State Office Name Party Rating
FL U.S. House - 15 Ross Spano Republican 86%
FL U.S. House - 17 Greg Steube Republican 80%
FL Lieutenant Governor Jeanette Nuñez Republican 77%
FL State House - 3 Jayer Williamson Republican 88%
FL State House - 5 Brad Drake Republican 89%
FL State House - 6 Jay Trumbull Republican 78%
FL State House - 8 Ramon Alexander Democratic 78%
FL State House - 11 Cord Byrd Republican 72%
FL State House - 12 Clay Yarborough Republican 82%
FL State House - 13 Tracie Davis Democratic 77%
FL State House - 16 Jason Fischer Republican 83%
FL State House - 17 Cyndi Stevenson Republican 84%
FL State House - 19 Bobby Payne Republican 86%
FL State House - 21 Chuck Clemons, Sr. Republican 83%
FL State House - 23 Stan McClain Republican 86%
FL State House - 24 Paul Renner Republican 78%
FL State House - 25 Tom Leek Republican 87%
FL State House - 29 Scott Plakon Republican 87%
FL State House - 34 Ralph Massullo, Jr. Republican 82%
FL State House - 35 Blaise Ingoglia Republican 78%
FL State House - 36 Amber Mariano Republican 86%
FL State House - 40 Colleen Burton Republican 91%
FL State House - 41 Sam Killebrew Republican 81%
FL State House - 45 Kamia Brown Democratic 82%
FL State House - 49 Carlos Smith Democratic 72%
FL State House - 50 Rene Plasencia Republican 87%
FL State House - 52 Thad Altman Republican 77%
FL State House - 53 Randy Fine Republican 78%
FL State House - 54 Erin Grall Republican 81%
FL State House - 60 Jackeline Toledo Republican 76%
FL State House - 65 Chris Sprowls Republican 78%
FL State House - 67 Chris Latvala Republican 88%
FL State House - 68 Ben Diamond Democratic 81%
FL State House - 75 Michael Grant Republican 81%
FL State House - 85 Rick Roth Republican 83%
FL State House - 86 Matt Willhite Democratic 76%
FL State House - 87 David Silvers Democratic 79%
FL State House - 91 Emily Slosberg Democratic 69%
FL State House - 92 Patricia Hawkins-Williams Democratic 75%
FL State House - 94 Bobby DuBose Democratic 74%
FL State House - 99 Evan Jenne Democratic 65%
FL State House - 100 Joe Geller Democratic 55%
FL State House - 106 Bob Rommel Republican 82%
FL State House - 111 Bryan Avila Republican 81%
FL State House - 112 Nick Duran Democratic 67%
FL State Senate - 1 Doug Broxson Republican 82%
FL State Senate - 2 George Gainer Republican 73%
FL State Senate - 3 Loranne Ausley Democratic 75%
FL State Senate - 4 Aaron Bean Republican 80%
FL State Senate - 6 Audrey Gibson Democratic 77%
FL State Senate - 7 Travis Hutson Republican 68%
FL State Senate - 8 Keith Perry Republican 84%
FL State Senate - 9 Jason Brodeur Republican 79%
FL State Senate - 10 Wilton Simpson Republican 78%
FL State Senate - 11 Randolph Bracy III Democratic 69%
FL State Senate - 12 Dennis Baxley Republican 79%
FL State Senate - 13 Linda Stewart Democratic 75%
FL State Senate - 15 Vic Torres, Jr. Democratic 72%
FL State Senate - 17 Debbie Mayfield Republican 79%
FL State Senate - 18 Janet Cruz Democratic 67%
FL State Senate - 19 Darryl Rouson Democratic 76%
FL State Senate - 20 Danny Burgess, Jr. Republican 78%
FL State Senate - 21 Jim Boyd Republican 80%
FL State Senate - 22 Kelli Stargel Republican 77%
FL State Senate - 23 Joe Gruters Republican 82%
FL State Senate - 24 Jeff Brandes Republican 80%
FL State Senate - 25 Gayle Harrell Republican 86%
FL State Senate - 26 Ben Albritton Republican 85%
FL State Senate - 27 Ray Rodrigues Republican 79%
FL State Senate - 28 Kathleen Passidomo Republican 72%
FL State Senate - 30 Bobby Powell, Jr. Democratic 71%
FL State Senate - 31 Lori Berman Democratic 62%
FL State Senate - 32 Lauren Book Democratic 64%
FL State Senate - 33 Perry Thurston, Jr. Democratic 68%
FL State Senate - 34 Gary Farmer, Jr. Democratic 64%
FL State Senate - 35 Shevrin Jones Democratic 80%
FL State Senate - 36 Manny Diaz, Jr. Republican 81%
FL Commissioner of Education Richard Corcoran 86%
Joseph Abruzzo 77%
Larry Ahern 85%
Bruce Antone 72%
Frank Artiles 89%
Robert Asencio 78%
Daisy Baez 69%
Lizbeth Benacquisto 71%
Halsey Beshears 80%
Michael Bileca 80%
Robert Bradley 71%
Oscar Braynon II 67%
Matthew Caldwell 82%
Daphne Campbell 73%
Jeff Clemens 74%
Neil Combee 82%
John Cortes 72%
Bob Cortes 89%
Travis Cummings 79%
Kimberly Daniels 75%
Jose Diaz 79%
Byron Donalds 86%
Dane Eagle 84%
State Office Name Party Rating
FL U.S. House - 15 Ross Spano R 86%
FL U.S. House - 17 Greg Steube R 80%
FL Lieutenant Governor Jeanette Nuñez R 77%
FL State House - 3 Jayer Williamson R 88%
FL State House - 5 Brad Drake R 89%
FL State House - 6 Jay Trumbull R 78%
FL State House - 8 Ramon Alexander D 78%
FL State House - 11 Cord Byrd R 72%
FL State House - 12 Clay Yarborough R 82%
FL State House - 13 Tracie Davis D 77%
FL State House - 16 Jason Fischer R 83%
FL State House - 17 Cyndi Stevenson R 84%
FL State House - 19 Bobby Payne R 86%
FL State House - 21 Chuck Clemons, Sr. R 83%
FL State House - 23 Stan McClain R 86%
FL State House - 24 Paul Renner R 78%
FL State House - 25 Tom Leek R 87%
FL State House - 29 Scott Plakon R 87%
FL State House - 34 Ralph Massullo, Jr. R 82%
FL State House - 35 Blaise Ingoglia R 78%
FL State House - 36 Amber Mariano R 86%
FL State House - 40 Colleen Burton R 91%
FL State House - 41 Sam Killebrew R 81%
FL State House - 45 Kamia Brown D 82%
FL State House - 49 Carlos Smith D 72%
FL State House - 50 Rene Plasencia R 87%
FL State House - 52 Thad Altman R 77%
FL State House - 53 Randy Fine R 78%
FL State House - 54 Erin Grall R 81%
FL State House - 60 Jackeline Toledo R 76%
FL State House - 65 Chris Sprowls R 78%
FL State House - 67 Chris Latvala R 88%
FL State House - 68 Ben Diamond D 81%
FL State House - 75 Michael Grant R 81%
FL State House - 85 Rick Roth R 83%
FL State House - 86 Matt Willhite D 76%
FL State House - 87 David Silvers D 79%
FL State House - 91 Emily Slosberg D 69%
FL State House - 92 Patricia Hawkins-Williams D 75%
FL State House - 94 Bobby DuBose D 74%
FL State House - 99 Evan Jenne D 65%
FL State House - 100 Joe Geller D 55%
FL State House - 106 Bob Rommel R 82%
FL State House - 111 Bryan Avila R 81%
FL State House - 112 Nick Duran D 67%
FL State Senate - 1 Doug Broxson R 82%
FL State Senate - 2 George Gainer R 73%
FL State Senate - 3 Loranne Ausley D 75%
FL State Senate - 4 Aaron Bean R 80%
FL State Senate - 6 Audrey Gibson D 77%
FL State Senate - 7 Travis Hutson R 68%
FL State Senate - 8 Keith Perry R 84%
FL State Senate - 9 Jason Brodeur R 79%
FL State Senate - 10 Wilton Simpson R 78%
FL State Senate - 11 Randolph Bracy III D 69%
FL State Senate - 12 Dennis Baxley R 79%
FL State Senate - 13 Linda Stewart D 75%
FL State Senate - 15 Vic Torres, Jr. D 72%
FL State Senate - 17 Debbie Mayfield R 79%
FL State Senate - 18 Janet Cruz D 67%
FL State Senate - 19 Darryl Rouson D 76%
FL State Senate - 20 Danny Burgess, Jr. R 78%
FL State Senate - 21 Jim Boyd R 80%
FL State Senate - 22 Kelli Stargel R 77%
FL State Senate - 23 Joe Gruters R 82%
FL State Senate - 24 Jeff Brandes R 80%
FL State Senate - 25 Gayle Harrell R 86%
FL State Senate - 26 Ben Albritton R 85%
FL State Senate - 27 Ray Rodrigues R 79%
FL State Senate - 28 Kathleen Passidomo R 72%
FL State Senate - 30 Bobby Powell, Jr. D 71%
FL State Senate - 31 Lori Berman D 62%
FL State Senate - 32 Lauren Book D 64%
FL State Senate - 33 Perry Thurston, Jr. D 68%
FL State Senate - 34 Gary Farmer, Jr. D 64%
FL State Senate - 35 Shevrin Jones D 80%
FL State Senate - 36 Manny Diaz, Jr. R 81%
FL Commissioner of Education Richard Corcoran 86%
Joseph Abruzzo 77%
Larry Ahern 85%
Bruce Antone 72%
Frank Artiles 89%
Robert Asencio 78%
Daisy Baez 69%
Lizbeth Benacquisto 71%
Halsey Beshears 80%
Michael Bileca 80%
Robert Bradley 71%
Oscar Braynon II 67%
Matthew Caldwell 82%
Daphne Campbell 73%
Jeff Clemens 74%
Neil Combee 82%
John Cortes 72%
Bob Cortes 89%
Travis Cummings 79%
Kimberly Daniels 75%
Jose Diaz 79%
Byron Donalds 86%
Dane Eagle 84%
Page 1 of 2
arrow_upward