Legislative Committees

Subcommittee on Early Childhood, Elementary and Secondary Education

National House Committee


2176 Rayburn House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
phone202-225-4527
202-225-9571
webwebsite

Parent Committee: Education & Labor Committee

The Subcommittee on Early Childhood, Elementary, and Secondary Education has jurisdiction over education from early learning through the high school level including, but not limited to, elementary and secondary education, special education, homeless education, and migrant education; overseas dependent schools; career and technical education; school safety and alcohol and drug abuse prevention; school lunch and child nutrition programs; educational research and improvement including the Institute of Education Sciences; environmental education; pre-service and in-service teacher professional development including Title II of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act and Title II of the Higher Education Act; early care and education programs including the Head Start Act and the Child Care and Development Block Grant Act; adolescent development and training programs including, but not limited to, those providing for the care and treatment of certain at-risk youth including the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act and the Runaway and Homeless Youth Act; and all matters dealing with child abuse and domestic violence including the Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act and child adoption.
Rep. Kilili Sablan
(Democratic-MP Delegate) Chair
Rep. Burgess Owens
(Republican-UT 4) Ranking Member
Rep. Rick Allen
(Republican-GA 12) Member
Rep. Jamaal Bowman
(Democratic-NY 16) Member
Rep. Madison Cawthorn
(Republican-NC 11) Member
Rep. Mark DeSaulnier
(Democratic-CA 11) Member
Rep. Raul Grijalva
(Democratic-AZ 3) Member
Rep. Glenn Grothman
(Republican-WI 6) Member
Rep. Jahana Hayes
(Democratic-CT 5) Member
Rep. Fred Keller
(Republican-PA 12) Member
Rep. Julia Letlow
(Republican-LA 5) Member
Rep. Andy Levin
(Democratic-MI 9) Member
Rep. Kathy Manning
(Democratic-NC 6) Member
Rep. Lucy McBath
(Democratic-GA 6) Member
Rep. Mary Miller
(Republican-IL 15) Member
Rep. Joe Morelle
(Democratic-NY 25) Member
Rep. Kim Schrier
(Democratic-WA 8) Member
Rep. Bobby Scott
(Democratic-VA 3) Member
Rep. Michelle Steel
(Republican-CA 48) Member
Rep. GT Thompson, Jr.
(Republican-PA 15) Member
Rep. Jeff Van Drew
(Republican-NJ 2) Member
Rep. Frederica Wilson
(Democratic-FL 24) Member
Rep. John Yarmuth
(Democratic-KY 3) Member
arrow_upward