Rating Group: South Carolina Club for Growth

2014 Positions

Issues: Conservative

Vote Smart displays all known interest group ratings for each candidate and official, regardless of issue or bias.

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issue concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

With rare exceptions, Vote Smart displays interest group ratings as a 0-100 percentage. While many interest groups use percentages as ratings to begin with, please note that Vote Smart has translated some ratings to a percentage from a different rating system for consistency and ease in understanding. Please visit the group's website, email us at ratings@votesmart.org or call our Voter Information Hotline at 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.


Page 1 of 2
results per page:
State Office Name Party Rating
SC U.S. House - 5 Ralph Norman, Jr. Republican 100%
SC State House - 1 William Whitmire Republican 56%
SC State House - 2 Bill Sandifer III Republican 50%
SC State House - 4 Davey Hiott Republican 60%
SC State House - 6 Brian White Republican 52%
SC State House - 9 Anne Thayer Republican 83%
SC State House - 11 Craig Gagnon Republican 50%
SC State House - 12 Anne Parks Democratic 38%
SC State House - 16 Mark Willis Republican 88%
SC State House - 17 Mike Burns Republican 69%
SC State House - 23 Chandra Dillard Democratic 38%
SC State House - 24 Bruce Bannister Republican 48%
SC State House - 25 Leola Robinson Democratic 38%
SC State House - 26 Raye Felder Republican 73%
SC State House - 27 Garry Smith Republican 98%
SC State House - 29 Dennis Moss Republican 66%
SC State House - 30 Steve Moss Republican 57%
SC State House - 35 Bill Chumley Republican 95%
SC State House - 36 Rita Allison Republican 81%
SC State House - 46 Gary Simrill Republican 70%
SC State House - 47 Tommy Pope Republican 69%
SC State House - 49 John King Democratic 38%
SC State House - 51 David Weeks Democratic 42%
SC State House - 55 Jackie Hayes Democratic 42%
SC State House - 59 Terry Alexander Democratic 38%
SC State House - 60 Phillip Lowe Republican 55%
SC State House - 62 Robert Williams Democratic 38%
SC State House - 65 H. Lucas Republican 63%
SC State House - 66 Gilda Cobb-Hunter Democratic 38%
SC State House - 67 Murrell Smith, Jr. Republican 64%
SC State House - 68 Heather Crawford Republican 66%
SC State House - 71 Nathan Ballentine Republican 93%
SC State House - 73 Chris Hart Democratic 42%
SC State House - 74 Todd Rutherford Democratic 38%
SC State House - 75 Kirkman Finlay III Republican 57%
SC State House - 76 Leon Howard Democratic 38%
SC State House - 78 Beth Bernstein Democratic 42%
SC State House - 82 Bill Clyburn, Sr. Democratic 42%
SC State House - 83 Bill Hixon Republican 60%
SC State House - 85 Chip Huggins Republican 83%
SC State House - 86 Bill Taylor Republican 86%
SC State House - 91 Lonnie Hosey Democratic 42%
SC State House - 92 Joe Daning Republican 60%
SC State House - 93 Russell Ott Democratic 38%
SC State House - 95 Jerry Govan, Jr. Democratic 38%
SC State House - 98 Chris Murphy Republican 50%
SC State House - 102 Joseph Jefferson, Jr. Democratic 38%
SC State House - 103 Carl Anderson Democratic 38%
SC State House - 105 Kevin Hardee Republican 54%
SC State House - 111 Wendell Gilliard Democratic 38%
SC State House - 118 Bill Herbkersman Republican 50%
SC State House - 119 Leon Stavrinakis Democratic 47%
SC State House - 120 Weston Newton Republican 75%
SC State House - 124 Shannon Erickson Republican 60%
SC State Senate - 1 Thomas Alexander Republican 48%
SC State Senate - 4 Mike Gambrell Republican 50%
SC State Senate - 5 Tom Corbin Republican 88%
SC State Senate - 6 Dwight Loftis Republican 61%
SC State Senate - 7 Karl Allen Democratic 39%
SC State Senate - 8 Ross Turner Republican 80%
SC State Senate - 9 Danny Verdin III Republican 48%
SC State Senate - 13 Shane Martin Republican 75%
SC State Senate - 14 Harvey Peeler, Jr. Republican 74%
SC State Senate - 18 Ronnie Cromer Republican 40%
SC State Senate - 19 John Scott, Jr. Democratic 39%
SC State Senate - 21 Darrell Jackson Democratic 29%
SC State Senate - 22 Mia McLeod Democratic 42%
SC State Senate - 23 Katrina Shealy Republican 86%
SC State Senate - 24 Tom Young, Jr. Republican 88%
SC State Senate - 25 Shane Massey Republican 98%
SC State Senate - 26 Nikki Setzler Democratic 39%
SC State Senate - 28 Greg Hembree Republican 66%
SC State Senate - 29 Gerald Malloy Democratic 39%
SC State Senate - 30 Kent Williams Democratic 31%
SC State Senate - 33 Luke Rankin, Sr. Republican 43%
SC State Senate - 34 Stephen Goldfinch, Jr. Republican 61%
SC State Senate - 35 Thomas McElveen III Democratic 42%
SC State Senate - 36 Kevin Johnson Democratic 31%
SC State Senate - 37 Larry Grooms Republican 66%
SC State Senate - 38 Sean Bennett Republican 78%
SC State Senate - 40 Brad Hutto Democratic 39%
SC State Senate - 42 Marlon Kimpson Democratic 33%
SC State Senate - 43 Chip Campsen III Republican 79%
SC State Senate - 46 Tom Davis Republican 63%
Mike Anthony 47%
Todd Atwater 91%
Jimmy Bales 42%
Liston Barfield 54%
Eric Bedingfield 95%
Kenneth Bingham 60%
Don Bowen 54%
Bill Bowers 42%
Lester Branham, Jr. 42%
Doug Brannon 46%
Lee Bright III 97%
Grady Brown 38%
Robert Brown 42%
Kevin Bryant 97%
Paul Campbell, Jr. 50%
Ray Cleary III 46%
State Office Name Party Rating
SC U.S. House - 5 Ralph Norman, Jr. R 100%
SC State House - 1 William Whitmire R 56%
SC State House - 2 Bill Sandifer III R 50%
SC State House - 4 Davey Hiott R 60%
SC State House - 6 Brian White R 52%
SC State House - 9 Anne Thayer R 83%
SC State House - 11 Craig Gagnon R 50%
SC State House - 12 Anne Parks D 38%
SC State House - 16 Mark Willis R 88%
SC State House - 17 Mike Burns R 69%
SC State House - 23 Chandra Dillard D 38%
SC State House - 24 Bruce Bannister R 48%
SC State House - 25 Leola Robinson D 38%
SC State House - 26 Raye Felder R 73%
SC State House - 27 Garry Smith R 98%
SC State House - 29 Dennis Moss R 66%
SC State House - 30 Steve Moss R 57%
SC State House - 35 Bill Chumley R 95%
SC State House - 36 Rita Allison R 81%
SC State House - 46 Gary Simrill R 70%
SC State House - 47 Tommy Pope R 69%
SC State House - 49 John King D 38%
SC State House - 51 David Weeks D 42%
SC State House - 55 Jackie Hayes D 42%
SC State House - 59 Terry Alexander D 38%
SC State House - 60 Phillip Lowe R 55%
SC State House - 62 Robert Williams D 38%
SC State House - 65 H. Lucas R 63%
SC State House - 66 Gilda Cobb-Hunter D 38%
SC State House - 67 Murrell Smith, Jr. R 64%
SC State House - 68 Heather Crawford R 66%
SC State House - 71 Nathan Ballentine R 93%
SC State House - 73 Chris Hart D 42%
SC State House - 74 Todd Rutherford D 38%
SC State House - 75 Kirkman Finlay III R 57%
SC State House - 76 Leon Howard D 38%
SC State House - 78 Beth Bernstein D 42%
SC State House - 82 Bill Clyburn, Sr. D 42%
SC State House - 83 Bill Hixon R 60%
SC State House - 85 Chip Huggins R 83%
SC State House - 86 Bill Taylor R 86%
SC State House - 91 Lonnie Hosey D 42%
SC State House - 92 Joe Daning R 60%
SC State House - 93 Russell Ott D 38%
SC State House - 95 Jerry Govan, Jr. D 38%
SC State House - 98 Chris Murphy R 50%
SC State House - 102 Joseph Jefferson, Jr. D 38%
SC State House - 103 Carl Anderson D 38%
SC State House - 105 Kevin Hardee R 54%
SC State House - 111 Wendell Gilliard D 38%
SC State House - 118 Bill Herbkersman R 50%
SC State House - 119 Leon Stavrinakis D 47%
SC State House - 120 Weston Newton R 75%
SC State House - 124 Shannon Erickson R 60%
SC State Senate - 1 Thomas Alexander R 48%
SC State Senate - 4 Mike Gambrell R 50%
SC State Senate - 5 Tom Corbin R 88%
SC State Senate - 6 Dwight Loftis R 61%
SC State Senate - 7 Karl Allen D 39%
SC State Senate - 8 Ross Turner R 80%
SC State Senate - 9 Danny Verdin III R 48%
SC State Senate - 13 Shane Martin R 75%
SC State Senate - 14 Harvey Peeler, Jr. R 74%
SC State Senate - 18 Ronnie Cromer R 40%
SC State Senate - 19 John Scott, Jr. D 39%
SC State Senate - 21 Darrell Jackson D 29%
SC State Senate - 22 Mia McLeod D 42%
SC State Senate - 23 Katrina Shealy R 86%
SC State Senate - 24 Tom Young, Jr. R 88%
SC State Senate - 25 Shane Massey R 98%
SC State Senate - 26 Nikki Setzler D 39%
SC State Senate - 28 Greg Hembree R 66%
SC State Senate - 29 Gerald Malloy D 39%
SC State Senate - 30 Kent Williams D 31%
SC State Senate - 33 Luke Rankin, Sr. R 43%
SC State Senate - 34 Stephen Goldfinch, Jr. R 61%
SC State Senate - 35 Thomas McElveen III D 42%
SC State Senate - 36 Kevin Johnson D 31%
SC State Senate - 37 Larry Grooms R 66%
SC State Senate - 38 Sean Bennett R 78%
SC State Senate - 40 Brad Hutto D 39%
SC State Senate - 42 Marlon Kimpson D 33%
SC State Senate - 43 Chip Campsen III R 79%
SC State Senate - 46 Tom Davis R 63%
Mike Anthony 47%
Todd Atwater 91%
Jimmy Bales 42%
Liston Barfield 54%
Eric Bedingfield 95%
Kenneth Bingham 60%
Don Bowen 54%
Bill Bowers 42%
Lester Branham, Jr. 42%
Doug Brannon 46%
Lee Bright III 97%
Grady Brown 38%
Robert Brown 42%
Kevin Bryant 97%
Paul Campbell, Jr. 50%
Ray Cleary III 46%
Page 1 of 2
arrow_upward