Rating Group: South Carolina Chamber of Commerce

2016 Positions

Vote Smart displays all known interest group ratings for each candidate and official, regardless of issue or bias.

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issue concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

With rare exceptions, Vote Smart displays interest group ratings as a 0-100 percentage. While many interest groups use percentages as ratings to begin with, please note that Vote Smart has translated some ratings to a percentage from a different rating system for consistency and ease in understanding. Please visit the group's website, email us at ratings@votesmart.org or call our Voter Information Hotline at 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.


Page 1 of 2
results per page:
State Office Name Party Rating
SC U.S. House - 5 Ralph Norman, Jr. Republican 35%
SC State House - 1 William Whitmire Republican 90%
SC State House - 2 Bill Sandifer III Republican 100%
SC State House - 4 Davey Hiott Republican 70%
SC State House - 5 Neal Collins Republican 85%
SC State House - 6 Brian White Republican 100%
SC State House - 8 Jonathon Hill Republican 25%
SC State House - 9 Anne Thayer Republican 90%
SC State House - 11 Craig Gagnon Republican 90%
SC State House - 12 Anne Parks Democratic 70%
SC State House - 16 Mark Willis Republican 100%
SC State House - 17 Mike Burns Republican 90%
SC State House - 23 Chandra Dillard Democratic 95%
SC State House - 24 Bruce Bannister Republican 85%
SC State House - 25 Leola Robinson Democratic 50%
SC State House - 26 Raye Felder Republican 85%
SC State House - 27 Garry Smith Republican 90%
SC State House - 29 Dennis Moss Republican 100%
SC State House - 30 Steve Moss Republican 100%
SC State House - 35 Bill Chumley Republican 45%
SC State House - 36 Rita Allison Republican 100%
SC State House - 46 Gary Simrill Republican 90%
SC State House - 47 Tommy Pope Republican 90%
SC State House - 49 John King Democratic 60%
SC State House - 51 David Weeks Democratic 100%
SC State House - 53 Richie Yow Republican 95%
SC State House - 54 Pat Henegan Democratic 70%
SC State House - 55 Jackie Hayes Democratic 100%
SC State House - 58 Jeff Johnson Republican 90%
SC State House - 59 Terry Alexander Democratic 60%
SC State House - 60 Phillip Lowe Republican 80%
SC State House - 61 Roger Kirby Democratic 70%
SC State House - 62 Robert Williams Democratic 95%
SC State House - 63 Jay Jordan, Jr. Republican 100%
SC State House - 65 H. Lucas Republican 100%
SC State House - 66 Gilda Cobb-Hunter Democratic 70%
SC State House - 67 Murrell Smith, Jr. Republican 90%
SC State House - 68 Heather Crawford Republican 85%
SC State House - 71 Nathan Ballentine Republican 95%
SC State House - 73 Chris Hart Democratic 75%
SC State House - 74 Todd Rutherford Democratic 70%
SC State House - 75 Kirkman Finlay III Republican 75%
SC State House - 76 Leon Howard Democratic 85%
SC State House - 78 Beth Bernstein Democratic 100%
SC State House - 82 Bill Clyburn, Sr. Democratic 85%
SC State House - 83 Bill Hixon Republican 100%
SC State House - 85 Chip Huggins Republican 100%
SC State House - 86 Bill Taylor Republican 90%
SC State House - 90 Justin Bamberg Democratic 85%
SC State House - 91 Lonnie Hosey Democratic 85%
SC State House - 92 Joe Daning Republican 100%
SC State House - 93 Russell Ott Democratic 65%
SC State House - 95 Jerry Govan, Jr. Democratic 80%
SC State House - 98 Chris Murphy Republican 25%
SC State House - 101 Cezar McKnight Democratic 75%
SC State House - 102 Joseph Jefferson, Jr. Democratic 80%
SC State House - 103 Carl Anderson Democratic 80%
SC State House - 105 Kevin Hardee Republican 65%
SC State House - 106 Russell Fry Republican 100%
SC State House - 111 Wendell Gilliard Democratic 85%
SC State House - 118 Bill Herbkersman Republican 95%
SC State House - 119 Leon Stavrinakis Democratic 100%
SC State House - 120 Weston Newton Republican 90%
SC State House - 123 Jeff Bradley Republican 60%
SC State House - 124 Shannon Erickson Republican 100%
SC State Senate - 1 Thomas Alexander Republican 100%
SC State Senate - 5 Tom Corbin Republican 75%
SC State Senate - 6 Dwight Loftis Republican 100%
SC State Senate - 7 Karl Allen Democratic 85%
SC State Senate - 8 Ross Turner Republican 95%
SC State Senate - 9 Danny Verdin III Republican 60%
SC State Senate - 13 Shane Martin Republican 60%
SC State Senate - 14 Harvey Peeler, Jr. Republican 75%
SC State Senate - 18 Ronnie Cromer Republican 85%
SC State Senate - 19 John Scott, Jr. Democratic 80%
SC State Senate - 21 Darrell Jackson Democratic 85%
SC State Senate - 22 Mia McLeod Democratic 100%
SC State Senate - 23 Katrina Shealy Republican 90%
SC State Senate - 24 Tom Young, Jr. Republican 70%
SC State Senate - 25 Shane Massey Republican 95%
SC State Senate - 26 Nikki Setzler Democratic 90%
SC State Senate - 28 Greg Hembree Republican 90%
SC State Senate - 29 Gerald Malloy Democratic 80%
SC State Senate - 30 Kent Williams Democratic 90%
SC State Senate - 32 Ronnie Sabb Democratic 85%
SC State Senate - 33 Luke Rankin, Sr. Republican 90%
SC State Senate - 34 Stephen Goldfinch, Jr. Republican 35%
SC State Senate - 35 Thomas McElveen III Democratic 75%
SC State Senate - 36 Kevin Johnson Democratic 85%
SC State Senate - 37 Larry Grooms Republican 85%
SC State Senate - 38 Sean Bennett Republican 95%
SC State Senate - 40 Brad Hutto Democratic 70%
SC State Senate - 42 Marlon Kimpson Democratic 75%
SC State Senate - 43 Chip Campsen III Republican 75%
SC State Senate - 45 Margie Matthews Democratic 85%
SC State Senate - 46 Tom Davis Republican 65%
Mike Anthony 95%
Todd Atwater 80%
Jimmy Bales 100%
Eric Bedingfield 50%
State Office Name Party Rating
SC U.S. House - 5 Ralph Norman, Jr. R 35%
SC State House - 1 William Whitmire R 90%
SC State House - 2 Bill Sandifer III R 100%
SC State House - 4 Davey Hiott R 70%
SC State House - 5 Neal Collins R 85%
SC State House - 6 Brian White R 100%
SC State House - 8 Jonathon Hill R 25%
SC State House - 9 Anne Thayer R 90%
SC State House - 11 Craig Gagnon R 90%
SC State House - 12 Anne Parks D 70%
SC State House - 16 Mark Willis R 100%
SC State House - 17 Mike Burns R 90%
SC State House - 23 Chandra Dillard D 95%
SC State House - 24 Bruce Bannister R 85%
SC State House - 25 Leola Robinson D 50%
SC State House - 26 Raye Felder R 85%
SC State House - 27 Garry Smith R 90%
SC State House - 29 Dennis Moss R 100%
SC State House - 30 Steve Moss R 100%
SC State House - 35 Bill Chumley R 45%
SC State House - 36 Rita Allison R 100%
SC State House - 46 Gary Simrill R 90%
SC State House - 47 Tommy Pope R 90%
SC State House - 49 John King D 60%
SC State House - 51 David Weeks D 100%
SC State House - 53 Richie Yow R 95%
SC State House - 54 Pat Henegan D 70%
SC State House - 55 Jackie Hayes D 100%
SC State House - 58 Jeff Johnson R 90%
SC State House - 59 Terry Alexander D 60%
SC State House - 60 Phillip Lowe R 80%
SC State House - 61 Roger Kirby D 70%
SC State House - 62 Robert Williams D 95%
SC State House - 63 Jay Jordan, Jr. R 100%
SC State House - 65 H. Lucas R 100%
SC State House - 66 Gilda Cobb-Hunter D 70%
SC State House - 67 Murrell Smith, Jr. R 90%
SC State House - 68 Heather Crawford R 85%
SC State House - 71 Nathan Ballentine R 95%
SC State House - 73 Chris Hart D 75%
SC State House - 74 Todd Rutherford D 70%
SC State House - 75 Kirkman Finlay III R 75%
SC State House - 76 Leon Howard D 85%
SC State House - 78 Beth Bernstein D 100%
SC State House - 82 Bill Clyburn, Sr. D 85%
SC State House - 83 Bill Hixon R 100%
SC State House - 85 Chip Huggins R 100%
SC State House - 86 Bill Taylor R 90%
SC State House - 90 Justin Bamberg D 85%
SC State House - 91 Lonnie Hosey D 85%
SC State House - 92 Joe Daning R 100%
SC State House - 93 Russell Ott D 65%
SC State House - 95 Jerry Govan, Jr. D 80%
SC State House - 98 Chris Murphy R 25%
SC State House - 101 Cezar McKnight D 75%
SC State House - 102 Joseph Jefferson, Jr. D 80%
SC State House - 103 Carl Anderson D 80%
SC State House - 105 Kevin Hardee R 65%
SC State House - 106 Russell Fry R 100%
SC State House - 111 Wendell Gilliard D 85%
SC State House - 118 Bill Herbkersman R 95%
SC State House - 119 Leon Stavrinakis D 100%
SC State House - 120 Weston Newton R 90%
SC State House - 123 Jeff Bradley R 60%
SC State House - 124 Shannon Erickson R 100%
SC State Senate - 1 Thomas Alexander R 100%
SC State Senate - 5 Tom Corbin R 75%
SC State Senate - 6 Dwight Loftis R 100%
SC State Senate - 7 Karl Allen D 85%
SC State Senate - 8 Ross Turner R 95%
SC State Senate - 9 Danny Verdin III R 60%
SC State Senate - 13 Shane Martin R 60%
SC State Senate - 14 Harvey Peeler, Jr. R 75%
SC State Senate - 18 Ronnie Cromer R 85%
SC State Senate - 19 John Scott, Jr. D 80%
SC State Senate - 21 Darrell Jackson D 85%
SC State Senate - 22 Mia McLeod D 100%
SC State Senate - 23 Katrina Shealy R 90%
SC State Senate - 24 Tom Young, Jr. R 70%
SC State Senate - 25 Shane Massey R 95%
SC State Senate - 26 Nikki Setzler D 90%
SC State Senate - 28 Greg Hembree R 90%
SC State Senate - 29 Gerald Malloy D 80%
SC State Senate - 30 Kent Williams D 90%
SC State Senate - 32 Ronnie Sabb D 85%
SC State Senate - 33 Luke Rankin, Sr. R 90%
SC State Senate - 34 Stephen Goldfinch, Jr. R 35%
SC State Senate - 35 Thomas McElveen III D 75%
SC State Senate - 36 Kevin Johnson D 85%
SC State Senate - 37 Larry Grooms R 85%
SC State Senate - 38 Sean Bennett R 95%
SC State Senate - 40 Brad Hutto D 70%
SC State Senate - 42 Marlon Kimpson D 75%
SC State Senate - 43 Chip Campsen III R 75%
SC State Senate - 45 Margie Matthews D 85%
SC State Senate - 46 Tom Davis R 65%
Mike Anthony 95%
Todd Atwater 80%
Jimmy Bales 100%
Eric Bedingfield 50%
Page 1 of 2
arrow_upward